Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Duckpuddle

AP application I-131, Part 3

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We are about to file the I-131 (along with the I-485 and I-765) for my new spouse who cam into the country on a K-1 visa.

I'm led to believe that we can file for advanced parole without having a specific trip out of the country planned.

We have selected 1.d for the application type (advanced parole after temporary foreign travel).

Can I leave Part 3 (trip specifics) blank?

And in Part 7, should I select "More than one trip"?

Finally, what qualifications are acceptable for documenting the "circumstances [that] warrant issuance of advance parole?

Thanks,

I'm sure these questions have been asked before, so pointers to where I might find this info would be sufficient.

Andy


Same sex fiancé K1 petition (Filipino/American)2014-06-30 - I-129F UPS package received Lewisville, TX2014-07-02 - NOA 1 issued, received paper copy 7/102014-07-03 - Check converted to EFT and processed2014-07-08 - Status change from acceptance to review (via USCIS receipt look up)2014-10-01 - RFE issued (via text, email, no details)2014-10-07 - RFE received (via USPS)2014-10-08 - Requested evidence sent overnight (via USPS)2014-10-10 - Status change to RFE response review (via text - twice! - from 2 different phone numbers, email)2014-10-16 - NOA 2 issued: Approved! (via text, and email)2014-10-20 - Received NAO 2 paper certificate2014-10-21 - Received notice of post decision activity: case shipped to NVC2014-11-04 - Received letter from NVC with embassy case number 2014-11-30 - DS-160 completed, electronic confirmation page received2014-12-05 - Interviewed scheduled (2015-01-06)2015-01-06 - Interview: Approved!2015-02-02 - POE Boston<p>2015-02-13 - Married before Justice of the Peace !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No explanation needed when filing the I-131. Just leave that part blank. You can also write UNKNOWN for trip date and length of trip, and also MORE THAN ONE TRIP on part 7. Follow the example form.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Fam.-based AOS Forum~

~Inquiry is AOS process-related, past K1~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×