Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jughead

Questions about removing conditions

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We will be submitting this year to remove the conditions on my wife's 2-year green card.

It's still a little early for us, but I have some questions I'd like to ask before I forget them.

1. Is it necessary to submitt evidence covering our whole marriage, or just from the time after my wife moved back to the US on her CR-1 visa?

2. Even though we were legally married in Japan, after my wife moved back to the US we had a wedding ceremony here. Our legal marriage certificate is still the Japan one (and only one). Because of that, should we not submit any wedding pics from our US ceremony? I'm wondering if it would cause confusion or an issue.

3. Is the 90 day window to submit counted in business days or calendar days from the green card expiration date?


01/04/2013 - Married in Tokyo

USCIS
01/24/2013 - Mailed I-130
01/30/2013 - NOA1

03/14/2013 - Case transferred to Newark field office

05/16/2013 - NOA2

NVC

06/20/2013 - NVC received file

06/27/2013 - Case Number and IIN assigned

06/28/2013 - DS-3032 email sent

07/02/2013 - Received DS-3032 and I-864 bill

07/02/2013 - Submitted AOS bill payment

07/05/2013 - AOS bill status PAID

07/06/2013 - Mailed AOS package

07/08/2013 - AOS delivered

07/09/2013 - DS-3032 accepted

07/10/2013 - Received IV bill

07/11/2013 - Submitted IV bill payment

07/13/2013 - IV bill status PAID

07/16/2013 - Mailed IV package

07/17/2013 - IV package delivered

08/01/2013 - AOS approved

08/12/2013 - IV approved & Case Complete

Embassy & POE

08/21/2013 - Casefile confirmed at Tokyo Embassy

09/03/2013 - Interview - APPROVED!

09/16/2013 - Paid Immigrant Fee

10/06/2013 - POE via Toronto

01/07/2014 - Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:guides: easily accessible accessible at the top of the forum page. Many, if not all, of your good questions are addressed in the ROC Guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/751guide

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:guides: easily accessible accessible at the top of the forum page. Many, if not all, of your good questions are addressed in the ROC Guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/751guide

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Thanks!

Yes, I read through the guide. My main concern is that while we've been married since Jan 2013, we didn't live together until October 2013 and could not open any joint accounts for a few months until my wife had her SSN and official green card (a lot of places gave us a hard time).

So our strong evidence is from around Jan 2014 on, and I just want to make sure it's OK? When I search the forums opinions seem to be mixed. But I would imagine I don't need to resubmit evidence we already sent in with the I-130.


01/04/2013 - Married in Tokyo

USCIS
01/24/2013 - Mailed I-130
01/30/2013 - NOA1

03/14/2013 - Case transferred to Newark field office

05/16/2013 - NOA2

NVC

06/20/2013 - NVC received file

06/27/2013 - Case Number and IIN assigned

06/28/2013 - DS-3032 email sent

07/02/2013 - Received DS-3032 and I-864 bill

07/02/2013 - Submitted AOS bill payment

07/05/2013 - AOS bill status PAID

07/06/2013 - Mailed AOS package

07/08/2013 - AOS delivered

07/09/2013 - DS-3032 accepted

07/10/2013 - Received IV bill

07/11/2013 - Submitted IV bill payment

07/13/2013 - IV bill status PAID

07/16/2013 - Mailed IV package

07/17/2013 - IV package delivered

08/01/2013 - AOS approved

08/12/2013 - IV approved & Case Complete

Embassy & POE

08/21/2013 - Casefile confirmed at Tokyo Embassy

09/03/2013 - Interview - APPROVED!

09/16/2013 - Paid Immigrant Fee

10/06/2013 - POE via Toronto

01/07/2014 - Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×