Jump to content
AyoSire

F2 visa application but now married

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My parents petitioned for F2 visa for me while I was single. I am now married with a child and I have notified the NVC but i have not gotten any response from them. Would I still be considered for F2 Visa? I would like to know because my priority date is presently being attended to.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My parents petitioned for F2 visa for me while I was single. I am now married with a child and I have notified the NVC but i have not gotten any response from them. Would I still be considered for F2 Visa? I would like to know because my priority date is presently being attended to.

What is your parent's status? Are they LPR or Citizens?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are no longer in the F2 category. Once you got married when the petitioning parent was a USC, your case automatically became an F3 case under the law. You keep your Priority Date. Your child and husband can immigrate with you as your derivative beneficiaries.

Update your case with your child's birth certificate, your husband's birth certificate, and your marriage certificate. The NVC will send you a notice updating your case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good News = Thanks to the fact that your parent was already a USC … you may continue with your case. Your wife and children will be able to get derivative visas also.

Bad News = You are now in new category F3 … Current PD for this category is = 22JAN04

You are no longer in the F2 category. Once you got married when the petitioning parent was a USC, your case automatically became an F3 case under the law. You keep your Priority Date. Your child and husband can immigrate with you as your derivative beneficiaries.

Update your case with your child's birth certificate, your husband's birth certificate, and your marriage certificate. The NVC will send you a notice updating your case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please I have another question.

My parent also petitioned for my sister while she was single but she is now married too.

She sent a mail to NVC in December 2014 informing them that she has gotten married but she was sent an interview letter for March which I think is a mistake.

Should she attend the interview?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please I have another question.

My parent also petitioned for my sister while she was single but she is now married too.

She sent a mail to NVC in December 2014 informing them that she has gotten married but she was sent an interview letter for March which I think is a mistake.

Should she attend the interview?

She needs to inform the embassy that she is married.

Did she file for a visa with the DS-260? She should try to inform the embassy that she is married. If she can not get a response, she should attend the interview. She will be denied, but at least she will get the case in the right track.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She needs to inform the embassy that she is married.

Did she file for a visa with the DS-260? She should try to inform the embassy that she is married. If she can not get a response, she should attend the interview. She will be denied, but at least she will get the case in the right track.

I don't know if she filed with the DS-260. please what is DS-260 and how does she go about it

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×