Jump to content
miaoqian.horn

Question about I-130

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We are doing I-130 form right now and there's one question really confused us.

Section C no. 17, where it asked to list information about your relative's spouse and children.

My husband is US citizen. So this is asking about his relative's spouse which would be my spouse? which would be him?

So he's the petitioner and we still put his name there?

Thank you!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

quick question

The address on my check is my old address and its no longer the address for my account right now. Will it be ok to use it for the filling fee? I notice that they specially ask the account holder’s address and phone number on the check. I mean the check still work and I am using it for everything else without problem.

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just draw ink line through old address and write in new. Make it neat so that everything is readable.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Time Line - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

10 Year Green Card Process

July 22, 2017  ROC packet sent to Vermont.

July 24, 2017  ROC packet signed for in Vermont.

August 8, 2017  NOA received at house.  15 days since ROC signed for in VT.

August 12, 2017 ASC appointment received. 19 days since ROC in VT.

August 25, 2017 BIO completed. 32 days since ROC received in VT.

August 11, 2018  18 month extension letter received.  Critical number  297

September - October 2018  10 year card expected ????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

quick question

The address on my check is my old address and its no longer the address for my account right now. Will it be ok to use it for the filling fee? I notice that they specially ask the account holder’s address and phone number on the check. I mean the check still work and I am using it for everything else without problem.

Thank you!

Don't have to change anything, they don't care as long as your check is depositable. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much!

We are in our final checking before sending them out.

I just noticed on my G-325A form, in the end before my signature, it asks me to choose between Naturalization and Status as permanent Resident. So as a beneficiary, which one do I choose?

I think I start to lose my mind now....

I am really sorry if this is a stupid question...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much!

We are in our final checking before sending them out.

I just noticed on my G-325A form, in the end before my signature, it asks me to choose between Naturalization and Status as permanent Resident. So as a beneficiary, which one do I choose?

I think I start to lose my mind now....

I am really sorry if this is a stupid question...

Status as Permanent Resident, good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We sent the whole package out on Feb 25. The USPS online tracking still shows that the package is on its way....(it should be there in two days). I called USPS and they said there's a chance they already delivery it, just didn't update the information.

I am wondering how long did everyone get a "package received" notice from USCIS after they sent the package. Should I call USCIS and ask?

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×