Jump to content
rose_chris

Please help - Form I-864 PART 6 tax year income

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm a US citizen and I'm sponsoring my wife who is in US on h1b visa, currently I'm going to school and not working, zero income so we use her income as

intending immigrant to support financial. On form I-864, part 6 (continued), line 13.a.1, 13.b.1, 13.c.1, total income. does this only include my gross income from W2 or does it include hers too? It didn't say clearly in the instructions. Thanks


3/20/15: Sent paperwork to USCIS

3/27/15: NOA1 case received

4/22/15: Biometrics

4/20/15: RFE (initial evidence, not enough income to sponsor).

5/1/15: Sent back RFE

5/8/15: RFE received

5/19/15: Case ready for interview

5/26/15: Interview schedule for 6/30/15

so far I havent' received EAD or A/P to travel yet

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On 13.a.1, 13.b.1, 13.c.1, total income it's the exact number of your income as reported on your Federal tax returns transcripts


Head on over to Love Marry Stay to read my ebook

The definitive guide to falling in love, marrying and staying in the U.S.A

img-resize.png

This ebook details every stage of the visa journey, every form that needs to be filled out, signed and filed. I tried to answer every question I may have asked on this journey no matter how glaringly obvious it may be. I wanted to gather all the good information dispersed among the misinformation into one simple guide.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your answer. However, my question is, do I also include income from the intending immigrant( as she makes money, right now I have zero income, so she will help support herself on the application).


3/20/15: Sent paperwork to USCIS

3/27/15: NOA1 case received

4/22/15: Biometrics

4/20/15: RFE (initial evidence, not enough income to sponsor).

5/1/15: Sent back RFE

5/8/15: RFE received

5/19/15: Case ready for interview

5/26/15: Interview schedule for 6/30/15

so far I havent' received EAD or A/P to travel yet

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, include everything possible.

However, to have the intending immigrant's income count, they want solid proof that this income is likely to continue in the future.

This requires solid letter from existing employer telling that the job will continue uninterrupted, at what salary, etc.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Time Line - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

10 Year Green Card Process

July 22, 2017  ROC packet sent to Vermont.

July 24, 2017  ROC packet signed for in Vermont.

August 8, 2017  NOA received at house.  15 days since ROC signed for in VT.

August 12, 2017 ASC appointment received. 19 days since ROC in VT.

August 25, 2017 BIO completed. 32 days since ROC received in VT.

August 11, 2018  18 month 'Courtesy Copy' extension letter received.  Critical number  297

October 20, 2018 18 month 'Official' extension letter received.  Critical number 297

September - October 2018  10 year card expected ????

- - - - - - - -

Service Center: VSC
First 5 Digits EAC 17297
NOA1 Date: July 24, 2017
Filed N-400: Not yet

Case Transferred: Not yet

Approved?: Not yet

     If yes, did you have a RFE? Not yet.  On what date?:

     If yes, did you have an interview? On what date?:

Received 18 month extension letter on August 11, 2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×