Jump to content
lifewithstereo

Visiting My Fiance

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We haven't started the process for the K-1 visa yet. My fiance's brother came here on a K-1 visa some years ago and his wife went to visit him twice for 2 weeks each visit before app. I'm wondering if it would help for me to go there for a second time to visit my fiance in Morocco before we file. I visited him for almost a month in September/October.

Also, his brother sponsored him and he applied for a student visa last Spring and was denied. We were dating at the time (we started online dating August 2012). Is this going to interfere with getting approved for the k1? If, so how can we help our chances?

Thank you so much for any help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We haven't started the process for the K-1 visa yet. My fiance's brother came here on a K-1 visa some years ago and his wife went to visit him twice for 2 weeks each visit before app. I'm wondering if it would help for me to go there for a second time to visit my fiance in Morocco before we file. I visited him for almost a month in September/October.

Morroco is a very hard Embassy for K-1, so yes multiple visits are encouraged.

Also, his brother sponsored him and he applied for a student visa last Spring and was denied. We were dating at the time (we started online dating August 2012). Is this going to interfere with getting approved for the k1? If, so how can we help our chances?

No

Thank you so much for any help!


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would definitely recommend multiple visits to build up more evidence to enable you to 'front load' your petition.


Immigration Timeline

 

June 2013: Met whilst working at a summer camp in Michigan 

K1

November 1st 2014: I-129f submitted for K1 visa

February 24th 2015: Visa in hand!

February 26th 2015: POE at Las Vegas airport, then onwards to Oregon! 

March 6th 2015: Marriage (with a "real" wedding to follow next year on 7/6/2016)

March 9th 2015: AOS, EAD & AP submitted

September 22nd 2015: Interview

January 14th 2016: Two year Green card received -phew!

ROC

August 8th 2017: 90 day window begins! ROC time!

September 28th 2017: Biometric Appointment in Portland, OR

March 5th 2018: Case received by local office

August 18th 2018: 18 month extension letter mailed

N400

August 8th 2018: Window opens to submit naturalization application

August 13th 2018: N400 Application submitted online :dance:

August 14th 2018: NOA1

September 6th 2018: Biometrics

 

I am the Beneficiary

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Instead of multiple visits, do you think 1 visit of my fiance staying here for 90 days is evidence enough? I think on the Visa Waiver Program that is the longest that she can stay here. And I am in Graduate school, so I will not be able to fly to South Korea.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×