Jump to content
AnyaGuillaume

Living arrangements for Affidavit of Support

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello folks,

I'm in a sticky situation here. At the start of my petition for my husband, my mother in the US offered us a place to stay until we found jobs, etc. Now she has changed her mind and is not offering this anymore.

My address on the petition is her address. My question is can we keep this address throughout the whole visa process and do we absolutely need a letter of accommedation from her? Can we skip this step, or do we need some form of proof for living arrangements?

How do we find a place without looking at it or having jobs/income??

Thanks

PS, Does the domicile requirements on the affidavit of support need to include living arrangements?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They don't care where you live (with mom, a friend, hotel, own home, renting...), but they need a mailing address. So next time you send in paperwork, or when coming through the airport, just update the address.

However- they do care about financial arrangements. If their of you have jobs, who will be the financial sponsor for the I-864?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They don't care where you live (with mom, a friend, hotel, own home, renting...), but they need a mailing address. So next time you send in paperwork, or when coming through the airport, just update the address.

However- they do care about financial arrangements. If their of you have jobs, who will be the financial sponsor for the I-864?

A friend of my family's is the joint sponsor and I am the sponsor. My family's friend is a dentist. The financial part of the form is fine, just the living arrangment is complicated now. You can't really get an apartment the day you arrive. Plus I have 3 kids.

Ok wonderful, so I do not need any proof of living arrangments, other domicile requirements are fine?

Thank you for your response.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No you should be fine. They may ask at interview where you two will be staying, just to make sure there are concrete plans (and because a husband and wife would discuss such a thing), but the where won't matter.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×