Jump to content
BritInMA

AOS from B2 after marriage

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

This is my first post but I've been looking around for a while!

My wife and I have been friends for near on 3 years, and together for just under 2 years; We recently found out we're expecting our first child together (yay!) and got married almost immediately (less than 2 weeks ago); Whilst marriage was always the ultimate goal, we did not intend to get married yet, and thought we'd be having "the big wedding" :-)

So most recent arrival was Aug 4 2014, and my stay has to end by Feb 3 2015; Tomorrow (Jan 9) I have my medical, and was told that, all things being good and equal, I can pick up my paperwork in just a few days, so I'm assuming I can send in my paperwork by Jan 15.

My wife and I have completed the following paperwork in full:

I-485

I-765

G-1145

I-130

G-325A (one for each of us)

I-864

And of course, by the time it all goes in the post, we'll have I-693.

I am pretty happy that we've filled out all the paperwork correctly, and have submitted all the required evidence as well as other evidence we think appropriate, for example, bank statements, photos, ultrasound scans, etc.

We used my income on the I-864 as I own several businesses back in England which support us well above the poverty line, and do not require my presence to continue. (And in any case, I've been in the USA since August 2013!! With the odd week here and there back in the UK... This I am told is very lucky, as I should not have been "allowed" to come back so many times with, at most, only 8 days away from the USA)

My questions are: (well, in fact, just clarification on a few points)

1, Should I put any cover letters in? One per form, or one in the front detailing everything we've included.

2, Should I use just one ACCO fastener for the entire lot, or again, each form with its' own ACCO

3, One check for everything?

4, Have I worked out the cost correctly? Total of $1490 (I-485 $1070, I-130 $420, then the associated I-765, G-1145, G325A & I-864 all "free" if filed together)

5, What do I need them to do before February 3 - I will get proof of postage from USPS - Am I waiting for a notification, and is that the start point?

6, At this time I believe I should not be leaving the USA on Feb 3 - is this right? I do not want to leave my 4 month pregnant wife!!!

7, Should I file I-131, as it is possible though VERY unlikely that one of my businesses might need my presence (and I understand that without an I-131 I would NOT leave the USA regardless, because this will deem the application abandoned)

8, Am I correct in my assumption that I am to send all of this to the Chicago lockbox facility?

9, Lastly, and the most likely unanswerable question - how long might this all take?

If I've left anything out, I'll gladly update; Also, any "extra" information is gladly accepted.

Thank you so much for reading :-)

Edited by BritInMA

05-04-2012 - Met online, chatted regularly after a few months, became best friends by fall; Seemed impossible we'd ever be together

09-04-2013 - Moved in together (with me travelling to & from UK)

10-31-2013 - Got engaged, started talking & preparing for spousal visa

11-06-2014 - Discovered we are pregnant!

12-22-2014 - Decided to get married on B2 visa due to pregnancy

12-29-2014 - Got married :)

01-09-2015 - Went for USCIS medical

01-12-2015 - Collected I693 (sealed) from Doctors Office

01-15-2015 - Sent package to Chicago lockbox (I485, I130, I131, I693, I864, G325A, I765)

01-22-2015 - Received text message saying my package had arrived.

01-27-2015 - Mail received: 4x I797 NOA for I131, I130, I765 & I485)

02-03-2015 - Mail received: I797C, NOA for I485 & I765 - Appointment for biometrics in Boston MA is 02/20/2015

02-16-2015 - Mail received: RFIE for my I485 due to our unusual finances (we own a UK business, but do not work ourselves)

02-20-2015 - Went to USCIS Boston for biometrics; Arrived at 3pm, left at 4.30pm. Went smoothly & told I have "amazingly clear fingerprints!"

-

- Long delay in our response to RFIE, didn't know how to respond; took time to produce compelling evidence of our good financial standing.

-

04-16-2015 - Finalized my response to RFIE; Response was over 120 pages, including 1 years bank statements from USA and UK.

04-24-2015 - myUSCIS case status for I-485 updated to confirm receipt of my response.

05-12-2015 - myUSCIS case status for I-765 updated to "Approved" & case history shows "We ordered your card"

05-13-2015 - myUSCIS case status for I-485 updated to "Case is ready to be scheduled for an interview"

05-16-2015 - Mail received: I-797 NOA for I765 - Confirming my I765 was approved - valid from 05/11/2015 to 05/10/2016

05-18-2015 - text & email received, stating my EAD card has been posted today and should arrive within 30 (!!) days

05-19-2015 - EAD & AP combo card received in the mail

05-21-2015 - Visited local SSA office to apply for SSN - All paperwork accepted and card will arrive 7-10 days.

05-29-2015 - SS card received

08-14-2015 - E-mail received - interview is September 21 2015!!!!

09-21-2015 - Interview at Lawrence, MA - approved on the spot after just a few minutes.

09-25-2015 - Green card received with "Welcome to the USA" document.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I may be wrong so if I am I aplogize but you cannot use your income from foreign business for your affidavit of support.

His counts. Instructions to the I-864 page 6

b. If you included the income of the intending immigrant who is your spouse (he or she would be counted on Item Number 7. of Part 5.), evidence that his/her income will continue from the current source after obtaining lawful permanent resident status must be provided. He/she does not need to complete Form I-864A unless he/she has accompanying children.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check USCIS processing times (local office, not the service center) for an idea of how long the process will take. Note: an IDEA. :) The times are updated every month.

It looks like your local office is processing cases at the same pace as mine. As of October 31st, both of our offices had last completed a case filed on June 2nd. That looks like a five-month turnaround, but it's by no means a guarantee. My NOA1 is from June 10th, yet I still haven't received an interview notice. And since you are adjusting from a B2, you won't be eligible for the interview waiver. This process will definitely test your patience. :) Hang in there!


Wishing all of your luck on your immigration journeys.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Use the link in reply #2 as your guide.

There are example forms filled out as well that are useful. See menu bar.

Read the instructions for each form. There are separate supporting documents for each that are not mentioned in the VJ guides. (I 765, I-131). Think of it as four separate applications riding together in the same envelope.

Cover letter is optional. They throw that away in the mail room when the contractors are organizing your file. One for the top of the pile if you want to.

Yes, do I-131. It's free. It's possible somebody could die. Unfortunate things happen that we least expect.

Read this link for tips on applications. It says do not use ACCO fasteners. http://www.uscis.gov/forms/forms-and-fees/tips-filing-petitions-and-applications-national-benefits-centerMany other good tips too.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for taking the time to respond to this thread; It seems like I'm a pretty straightforward case, and yet I find myself stressing - not about the final result - but making sure I file accurately.

Had my medical yesterday, and will be collecting the results Monday afternoon; So by Monday evening, or Tuesday morning at the latest, my documents will be on their way to the chicago lockbox facility.


05-04-2012 - Met online, chatted regularly after a few months, became best friends by fall; Seemed impossible we'd ever be together

09-04-2013 - Moved in together (with me travelling to & from UK)

10-31-2013 - Got engaged, started talking & preparing for spousal visa

11-06-2014 - Discovered we are pregnant!

12-22-2014 - Decided to get married on B2 visa due to pregnancy

12-29-2014 - Got married :)

01-09-2015 - Went for USCIS medical

01-12-2015 - Collected I693 (sealed) from Doctors Office

01-15-2015 - Sent package to Chicago lockbox (I485, I130, I131, I693, I864, G325A, I765)

01-22-2015 - Received text message saying my package had arrived.

01-27-2015 - Mail received: 4x I797 NOA for I131, I130, I765 & I485)

02-03-2015 - Mail received: I797C, NOA for I485 & I765 - Appointment for biometrics in Boston MA is 02/20/2015

02-16-2015 - Mail received: RFIE for my I485 due to our unusual finances (we own a UK business, but do not work ourselves)

02-20-2015 - Went to USCIS Boston for biometrics; Arrived at 3pm, left at 4.30pm. Went smoothly & told I have "amazingly clear fingerprints!"

-

- Long delay in our response to RFIE, didn't know how to respond; took time to produce compelling evidence of our good financial standing.

-

04-16-2015 - Finalized my response to RFIE; Response was over 120 pages, including 1 years bank statements from USA and UK.

04-24-2015 - myUSCIS case status for I-485 updated to confirm receipt of my response.

05-12-2015 - myUSCIS case status for I-765 updated to "Approved" & case history shows "We ordered your card"

05-13-2015 - myUSCIS case status for I-485 updated to "Case is ready to be scheduled for an interview"

05-16-2015 - Mail received: I-797 NOA for I765 - Confirming my I765 was approved - valid from 05/11/2015 to 05/10/2016

05-18-2015 - text & email received, stating my EAD card has been posted today and should arrive within 30 (!!) days

05-19-2015 - EAD & AP combo card received in the mail

05-21-2015 - Visited local SSA office to apply for SSN - All paperwork accepted and card will arrive 7-10 days.

05-29-2015 - SS card received

08-14-2015 - E-mail received - interview is September 21 2015!!!!

09-21-2015 - Interview at Lawrence, MA - approved on the spot after just a few minutes.

09-25-2015 - Green card received with "Welcome to the USA" document.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×