Jump to content
birdoluv

I-601 Vs. Overturned Conviction?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband was deniled his I130 visa 4 months ago due to one conviction they deemed CIMT. He was falsely accused and convicted of abuse due to the poor justice system in his country. The embassy let us know we can file the i601, and have a yr to do so. He is in the process of going to the higher court and getting it overturned, because he was clearly 100% innocent w/ evidence provided. It was even stated in court records that we sent to the embassy, but they just went by the conviction. The court messed up, His C.J lawyer has no doubt he can win his case. He also was held in remand for 4 months, and never in jail. This is also the ONLY thing on his record. The big question is..if he is successful getting this conviction overturned, do we still need to file the i-601, or can we send the overturned conviction to the embassy , and is there certain paperwork we need when we send the overturned conviction? He has never overstayed his visits, and has been in his country this whole process. What is the best way to go about this? Should we file i601 at the same time while we wait for his court date as back up, or is it necessary ? What happens if he is denied the i601, but the coviction gets overturned successfully? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

Edited by birdo6

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What was he convicted of?

Theoretically if the conviction is overturned then there is no need for a waiver.

You can not expect the Consulate to re try the case.

Waiver takes say 6 months or so. Guess it depends how certain and how quick any re trial will be.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I never said that.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I 130 should be still alive, why don't atty or your Congress-person push

for a re-interview with consulate telling them the reason, then he can take in

original certified from court and have them take care of it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mrs Bird-

You need to slow down and breathe. You wrote a lot of stuff and Boiler answered you.

We can go over it again:

You=blue

Boiler=red

The embassy let us know we can file the i601, and have a yr to do so.

He is in the process of going to the higher court and getting it overturned

The big question is..if he is successful getting this conviction overturned, do we still need to file the i-601, or can we send the overturned conviction to the embassy?

Theoretically if the conviction is overturned then there is no need for a waiver.

What is the best way to go about this? Should we file i601 at the same time while we wait for his court date as back up, or is it necessary ?

Waiver takes say 6 months or so. Guess it depends how certain and how quick any re trial will be.

What happens if he is denied the i601, but the coviction gets overturned successfully?

So because "You can not expect the Consulate to re try the case."- you either need the 601 on time with the proof or if not on time you would refile.depends how certain and how quick any re trial will be

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×