Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Oceanoazul

Check Point!!

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good day people…….I have a concern my fiancé and I live south of Corpus Christy about 2 hr down….wish mean that we have a check point to pass if we go north…..do we need a special permit to pass the check point?any advice will be good.

Thanks!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to Working & Traveling During US Immigration Forum~

~Similar topics are often discussed at this forum~

(organizer hat off)

Review this recent similar-themed thread, paying particular attention to the great and informative response #13 from TBoneTX, a (seasoned and lightly-breaded :lol: ) old-timer on these forums: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/530014-what-happens-if-i-94-expired-but-police-asks-for-foreign-wifes-id/ I believe that he is familiar with the antics of the CBP in the southern Texas area, and offers prudent advice. :thumbs:

It would likely serve you well to promptly file for AOS as soon as possible after marriage, in order to avoid a prolonged expired Form I-94 time period before receipt of your initial I-485 receipt from USCIS (NOA1). When you file your AOS, concurrently file for EAD (I-765) and AP (I-131), at no additional cost, just a couple of wimpy forms (examples are available here at VJ). http://www.uscis.gov/i-485

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×