Jump to content
Minniejp

DS-260 list up about last trips to the US

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I am beneficiary from Japan and our case is working on NVC now. I am now working on preparing DS260 and IV package for further action and running through DS260 online at this moment.

I am just wondering how many times last trips to the US I should list up. I cannot figure out in the form of DS260 that everyone have spoken that is required to mention all of trips to the US since last 5 years.

Much appreciated it if you could advise me about more details to fill up, if I would miss such a big subject.

Kind regards,

Minnie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know if all the forms are the same but with mine it only ask to list the last 5 visits.

I say, idk if all the forms are the same cause I have a friend who filled up her DS-260 few days before me and hers was different from my DS-260. she was asked for work experience for the last 5 or 10 years I guess but mine only ask for my current job.

She was asked also for educational information while mine didn't.


Sept 2011- Met Online

May 16, 2014 - Wedding Date

USCIS

July 13, 2014 - I-130 NOA1 receipt (Nebraska Service Center)

July 30, 2014 - I-130 approved-NOA2 (17 days from NOA1)

NVC

Sep 03, 2014- Case # & IIN received

Nov 13, 2014- Case Complete (9/14/14 & 10/14/14 ; AOS & IV scan date )

EMBASSY

Dec 03, 2014 - Received P4 letter ( interview on Jan 29, 2015 )

Feb 03, 2015 - Visa on hand ( Thank You Lord )

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×