Jump to content
Maunik

OPT STEM Ext case updated online : Request for Initial Evidence Notice Was Mailed

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all,

I applied for STEM OPT extension on oct 7,2014 and today (01/07/2015) after 90 days ....they changed status of my case that "Request for Initial Evidence Notice Was Mailed"
On January 6, 2015, we suspended processing of your case, Receipt Number SRCXXXXXXXX, because we need more information from you. Your notice explains what we need from you to resume work on your case. We will not take action on your case until we receive the evidence or the deadline to submit it expires. Please follow the instructions in the notice. If you do not receive your request for initial evidence notice by February 5, 2015, please go to www.uscis.gov/e-request to request a copy of the notice. If you move, go to www.uscis.gov/addresschange to give us your new mailing address.


My 12 month OPT will expire on Jan,19th,2015.....So,now i am very confuse and i don't have letter yet.

1)what is missing ?? i submitted all documents .....what does mean that :" Request for Initial Evidence Notice Was Mailed " ??

2)Can i continue working after my opt will expire ??

3)If yes for second question then do i need to inform some one ??

4)How long it will take once i will submit missing documents ??

5)Can i directly go to uscis office with an appointment ?

I don't have much idea about this RFE thing. Please help me and let me know the best answers.

Thank you in advance!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They have notifiednyou that something is missing and they have sent you a notice of what that is.

I assume you need the extension agreed to show work authorisation.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×