Jump to content
NiHao08

Naturalization requirements --

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi VJers. I am so glad their is a forum like this. I have a question regarding requirements for naturalization.

I sent my N400 just this morning and called my step-mom informing her about it. I included the check, 2 photos, copy of green card and the form N400.

She then told me that it was incomplete because I did not send in also my birth certificate, copy of passport, marriage certificate, tax returns. Because she said that is what she and her sister had done when they sent theirs.

She said I should've included my marriage certificate because I was single when arrived here in the US and now I'm married.

I'm not married to a US citizen, or even an LPR. My husband is in the China.

I am not applying on the basis of marriage. I'm on the 5-year rule category. So I did not send those things she said. She's now telling me I had it done wrong and that it was based on people's experience when they applied.

How true is this?

Thank you so much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi VJers. I am so glad their is a forum like this. I have a question regarding requirements for naturalization.
I sent my N400 just this morning and called my step-mom informing her about it. I included the check, 2 photos, copy of green card and the form N400.
She then told me that it was incomplete because I did not send in also my birth certificate, copy of passport, marriage certificate, tax returns. Because she said that is what she and her sister had done when they sent theirs.
She said I should've included my marriage certificate because I was single when arrived here in the US and now I'm married.
I'm not married to a US citizen, or even an LPR. My husband is in the China.
I am not applying on the basis of marriage. I'm on the 5-year rule category. So I did not send those things she said. She's now telling me I had it done wrong and that it was based on people's experience when they applied.
How true is this?
Thank you so much.

No need for birth certificate or marriage certificate obviously, they could care less about your passport (just want copy of your GC) but at some point will ask for tax returns.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply. I know right. I also thought why would they need that when it said on the instructions to just send the copy of the GC and check and photos with the n400. And of course I will bring all the necessary documents to the interview. She is just insisting that I should've send them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear Stem Mother is wrong. Here is exactly what you need to include with your N-400. You WILL need additional documents when you go to the interview, but with the initial application that you just sent:

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/article/attachments.pdf


Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the reply.

I have read the information on the link you've provided probably a millions times, I actually had her to go online and see for herself that same link.

But still, she insists that I am wrong. And I sent an incomplete application. I told her all I need to send is the copy of my GC, the check, and the 2 photos.

Thank you. anyway I think I am just ranting now and this isn't really a problem,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×