Jump to content
viktoriyardh

I-130 for parents and underage brother

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello there. I have a questions regarding I-130 petition. I am a US citizen and have applied for I-130 for my parents who live in Ukraine. The case is currently being reviewed by NVC but I am very concerned about my brother who is now 16 years old and lives with my parents also in Ukraine. I recently found out that he is not able to receive a green card automatically through my parent, even though he is only 16. What is the best and fastest way to bring him to United States? Will my parents have to leave him there alone? How long do they need to stay US to receive a green card and how often can they go back if he does need to stay alone in Ukraine? When can they apply for him? Any answers and advices would be helpful and greatly appreciated.

Thank you very much in advance for your time!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no way that your brother can immigrate with your parents...

Options :

- Student visa (Lesser chance for geting it but you can try)

- As soon as your parents becomes Green card holder you can file for for your brother for F2A as he is less then 21...currently petitions is going on for visa issuance for petiion filled on or Before 15-Apr-2013.. So he may migrate to US before he turns 21....

- This F2A will be convered to F2B as soon as he becomes 21...currently the processing date is 1-Apr-08...

So you can assume the wait periods..

Make sure that your brother doesn't get married before he moves to USA else his petition becomes Void...(both F2A -F2B as Green card holder can file ONLY for unmarried sons)

Edited by pink_niru

F4 - India - PD - 23rd March 2003


- Received COA 14th May 2015


- Received Visa and reached to US in Feb 2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

there are no derivatives on parent's petitions, when there is a minor usually one can file for one parent, and the other parent and child stay behind. as soon as the spouse enters he or she can file for spouse and child, it will take around 2 years of waiting

if they both come and one files, the wait is around 2 years, who will he live with over there?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi pink

not true, the age isn't 18, it's 21

for immigration purposes, the age is 21, F2B is for children over 21,unmarried of a LPR

so he will always be an F2A as long as he is under 21 when he gets the GC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi pink

not true, the age isn't 18, it's 21

for immigration purposes, the age is 21, F2B is for children over 21,unmarried of a LPR

so he will always be an F2A as long as he is under 21 when he gets the GC

Yes that's right...My bad...The age is 21 and NOT 18...


F4 - India - PD - 23rd March 2003


- Received COA 14th May 2015


- Received Visa and reached to US in Feb 2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×