Jump to content
ChuckYJeison

Colombian birth certificate

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancé's interview is Jan 23 in Bogota. We have a question about the birth certificate. This is the text of packet 3 instructions regarding the birth certificate.

BIRTH CERTIFICATES: Each applicant must present an original or a notarized copy of his or her birth certificate. The date and place of birth, parents’ names, and date the birth was registered must be included. We do not accept ‘short form’ birth certificates as they are not official extracts from government records. Applicants who present birth certificates issued more than two years after their birth (including corrected birth certificates) should be prepared to provide additional documentation of their birth, including baptismal certificates and/or the original birth certificate.

We have no idea if the attached copy of his birth certificate is the long form or the short form. Does anyone know?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hmmm, that one looks to me like the short form of a birth certificate here in Colombia. To make sure you guys have the right one, you need to ask for a "registro civil con parentesco". That´s the one that will have all the pertinent information including the names and cédulas of the parents.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Country-specific thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the Mexico/Latin/South America regional subforum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiancé's interview is Jan 23 in Bogota. We have a question about the birth certificate. This is the text of packet 3 instructions regarding the birth certificate.

BIRTH CERTIFICATES: Each applicant must present an original or a notarized copy of his or her birth certificate. The date and place of birth, parents’ names, and date the birth was registered must be included. We do not accept ‘short form’ birth certificates as they are not official extracts from government records. Applicants who present birth certificates issued more than two years after their birth (including corrected birth certificates) should be prepared to provide additional documentation of their birth, including baptismal certificates and/or the original birth certificate.

We have no idea if the attached copy of his birth certificate is the long form or the short form. Does anyone know?

So, that actually looks like a short form of the birth certificate, so they may not accept it. What I do know for sure is that they won't accept it based on the date it was issued because from what I see it looks like it's from 2005 and that will be "too old" for the embassy. In Colombia, everything has to be recent, and any old document will be rejected. So, your fiancé needs to go to the notary where he was registered to get a recent copy of his "registro civil de nacimiento" (birth certificate).

Diana


CR-1

02/05/07 - I-130 sent to NSC

05/03/07 - NOA2

05/10/07 - NVC receives petition, case # assigned

08/08/07 - Case Complete

09/27/07 - Interview, visa granted

10/02/07 - POE

11/16/07 - Received green card and Welcome to America letter in the mail

Removing Conditions

07/06/09 - I-751 sent to CSC

08/14/09 - Biometrics

09/27/09 - Approved

10/01/09 - Received 10 year green card

U.S. Citizenship

03/30/11 - N-400 sent via Priority Mail w/ delivery confirmation

05/12/11 - Biometrics

07/20/11 - Interview - passed

07/20/11 - Oath ceremony - same day as interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One question regarding the birth certificate and other documents to take to the embassy.

Is it still needed to translate the documents?

thank you

According to the documentation, you don't needed it translated if the birth if it written in the native language of the country doing the interview. In our case we are good because his in in spanish. But it does need to be translated for the AOS once he arrives in the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to the documentation, you don't needed it translated if the birth if it written in the native language of the country doing the interview. In our case we are good because his in in spanish. But it does need to be translated for the AOS once he arrives in the US.

Thank you so much ChuckYJeison!

:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×