Jump to content
JT09

Is anybody else not able to view the interview appointment calendar on ustraveldocs.com/ph ?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Usually, no.

If he is married he needs to submit his NSO marriage certificate and proof of termination of previous marriages (if applicable).

If he is still single (unmarried) to this day then it wouldn't hurt to bring a CENOMAR just to prove his marital status.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Usually, no.

If he is married he needs to submit his NSO marriage certificate and proof of termination of previous marriages (if applicable).

If he is still single (unmarried) to this day then it wouldn't hurt to bring a CENOMAR just to prove his marital status.

Thank you! the thing is my mom filled a divorce here in the U.S and I sent the "decree odf divorce" with everything (birth cert etc.) else to the embassy, my paents never filed an annulment in the philippines, I was wondering if that means they are still married in the philippines? and if he gets the CENOMAR would it say he's still married? Im worried :( since I put him under "single".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry I don't have the precise answers.

Based on what you said, they didn't file anything in the Philippines so technically they are still "married". If your dad gets a CENOMAR it will show their date of marriage. It will not say that he is single.

Your dad should bring the divorce papers to his interview.

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Embassy should already have the divorce papers since I sent it with everything else, I am just freaking out about this CENOMAR thing, I don't know if they will ask for it in the interview. His interview is soon and he might not have enough time to get it before then do they usually asked for a CENOMAR even if my dad is under the IR5 visa category?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×