Jump to content
PattyRR

questions about I-130 and Affidavit support

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm in the process to do the I-130 for my parents, I have some questions"

1- The documents need to be originals or can be copies?

2- I read in another post about DS-260, what is the difference?

3- the affidavit support need to be send at the same time as the 1-130?

4- I'm going to bring my parents because I'm citizen but they are going to live with my sister who is a resident, so I believe I have to put her address as the address they are going to live, but what about the affidavit? should i put her information also as financial support or mine? I'm not sure about this because also I don't work, only my husband, but as a familiy our income is higher than my sisters..is the income level a big factor in the approval process?

Thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

read the guides, you'll find answers there

it is an i130 for each parent, parents are filed separately, so you will need copies of documents, the originals will be needed at the NVC stage with the DS260 and the i864 affidavit of support

the NVC or National Visa Center comes after the i130s are approved

it doesn't matter where they live, you are the petitioner, you are the primary sponsor, your husband can be your co sponsor

you will file an i864 for each parent, and your husband will file an i864A for each parent

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, my Brother who is a US Citizen has filed 1-130 form(without I 485) for my mother while she is in US on B1/B2 visa. Her return flight is on January 8, 2015. Can she extend her stay if I-130 gets approved? Do we need to do anything/inform anywhere that she is extending her stay because her I-130 got approved. We are planning to file I-485 alongwith the affidavit of support once I-130 gets approved but not sure if my mother can extend her stay or if she needs to come back to India if a) I-130 gets approved b) decision on I-130 is still pending. Any help would be greatly appreciated.TIA



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×