Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Black Velvet

I-864 RFE (merged)

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am the co-sponsor for a family. The beneficiary received a RFE. It reads the joint sponsor does not meet or exceed the poverty level. I included my joint tax return. My income exceeds the poverty level. With the yellow RFE notice, I plan to send an employment letter from my job (on company letter head) as well as pay stubs for the last six months. It also says to submit supporting tax documentation for the most recent tax year. I already submitted the most recent tax return and all tax schedules with the initial package. Must I send another copy with the pay stubs and employment letter? Please advise.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am the co-sponsor for a family. The beneficiary received a RFE. It reads the joint sponsor does not meet or exceed the poverty level. I included my joint tax return. My income exceeds the poverty level. With the yellow RFE notice, I plan to send an employment letter from my job (on company letter head) as well as pay stubs for the last six months. It also says to submit supporting tax documentation for the most recent tax year. I already submitted the most recent tax return and all tax schedules with the initial package. Must I send another copy with the pay stubs and employment letter? Please advise.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to be sure you meet the poverty guidelines for the number of people that will be present in your household.

So for example, if you are the father of the petitioner, and still live with your wife and let's say two other dependent children, your household size would then be six (4 for your household and 2 for your petitioner son/daughter + their beneficiary). You would then have to meet the minimum poverty level for a family of six.

But let's just say you are alone, your household would then be 3 (You + Petitioner + Beneficiary). You would then need to make the minimum poverty level requirements for a family of 3. If the beneficiary or petitioner also have children, you will have to add them to the total number as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Mike-eeh and Odie. My salary exceeds the income limit. I submitted a joint tax return. I will send in an employment letter and pay stubs for the last 6 months. Is that sufficient, or must I resend the most recent tax return?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from Tourist Visa to Bringing Family... forum ******

I would re-send the tax return. However, from the wording, they may not think you made enough- maybe due to deductions on your taxes or something.

How long have you had the current job and what is your yearly salary?

Did you list assets that may help (savings, 401K, second car, rental property etc etc)?

How many in your household currently/ on your last tax return, including minor kids even if they do not live with you?

How many, including kids, are you sponsoring?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

was your income enough to support your family size and the sponserees? So if you have 4 people in your family and they have 3, Your income needs to be able to support 7 people altogether.


03/09/2011 AOS Application Sent.
03/11/2011 (Day 0) Application Received
03/16/2011 (Day 7) NOA 1 (Text Email)+ (Checks Cashed)
03/19/2011 (Day 10) Hard Copy of NOA 1
03/28/2011 (Day 19) Biometrics letter 4/8/2011
04/08/2011 (Day 30) Successful Biometrics for I-765/I-485
05/13/2011 (Day 65) EAD received in the mail
05/14/2011 (Day 66) Email confirming EAD approved (Case updated online TOUCH)
05/20/2011 (Day 72) SSN In the Mail.

09/08/2011 (Day 200 ) Email notification of Interview.
10/11/2011 Interview at 26 Federal Plaza, NY!
Interviewed and Am expecting RFEs!
10/13/2011 (Day ***) Received RFE-- Requesting that I provide documentation to prove I was never married in Uk or Illin
02/11/2012 (Day ***) Service request..Told its being reviewed by supervisor

24th March 2012!!!!!!!!!!! Email notifiying me of CARD IN PRODUCTION
03/26/2012 (Day 376) Emails confirming that my I-130 and I-485 have been approved.

4/2/2012 Green Card In Hand!

Unbelievable that my journey took this long but Im thankful

Next Stop Premed...Yup!

3/24/2014 Application for conditions to be removed

9/22/2014 APPROVED without interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×