Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Phil & Alla

Naturalzation while in the process of ROC

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I tried to research this and from what I have read, it is not specifically addressed. My wife is in the process of having her conditions removed and has had her biometrics completed. The 3 year mark will be in February and she wants to become a citizen. My question is, can she apply for citizenship before her conditions have been removed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Generally, of course she can apply for naturalization with a pending ROC when all other requirements have been met. However, from your timeline I see that her GC did not get approved until July 2012, so the three years minus 90 days would put her into April 2015, not February.


K1 Visa
Feb. 29, 2012: I-129F sent
March 8, 2012: NOA1 (VSC)
August 30, 2012: NOA2
Oct. 1, 2012: Packet 3 received
Nov. 3, 2012: Packet 4 received
Nov. 15, 2012: Interview - approved!
Jan. 18, 2013: POE New York Seaport
Feb. 2, 2013: Wedding

AOS
March 6, 2013: AOS Package sent
March 12, 2013: I-485, I-765, I-131 NOA's
March 29, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

May 10, 2013: EAD/AP approved
Sept. 5, 2013: "Potential Interview Waiver Case" letter received
Nov. 2, 2013: AOS approved (no interview)

ROC
Aug. 4, 2015: I-751 sent
Aug. 6, 2015: NOA1 (CSC)
Sept. 4, 2015: Biometrics Appointment
Feb. 10, 2016: ROC approved

 

Dual Citizenship
Aug. 26, 2016: BBG application sent (permit to retain German citizenship)
Nov. 21, 2016: BBG approval notice received (p/u at German Honorary Consulate, OKC: Feb. 6, 2017)
Dec. 8, 2016: N-400 sent
Dec. 12, 2016: Priority Date (NBC)

Jan. 9, 2017: Biometrics Appointment

Aug. 31, 2017: In-Line for Interview

Sept. 6, 2017: Interview Scheduled

Oct. 16, 2017: Interview

Oct. 25, 2017: Oath Appointment Letter received

Nov. 1, 2017: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HK12,

Thank you, I did some more reading after reading your response, and it states 3 years after becoming a permanent resident (getting the green card) and you are right it was in July, but not sure where subtracting 90 days came from. If you could shed some light on it, it would be appreciated.

Thanks Phil

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HK12,

Thank you, I did some more reading after reading your response, and it states 3 years after becoming a permanent resident (getting the green card) and you are right it was in July, but not sure where subtracting 90 days came from. If you could shed some light on it, it would be appreciated.

Thanks Phil

You are allowed to apply 90 days before the third anniversary of the day you got your green card.

However, you must have been married for 3 full years at the time you apply and your spouse must have been a US citizen for 3 full years before you apply.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×