Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bruceman

Optional Joint Sponsor?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I'm currently in the following situation and wanted to know whether or not I should or could have a joint sponsor on my application.

I just became employed at a new position about 1 week ago. It exceeds the poverty guideline so no worries there. However, I do not have a paystub (hasn't been long enough) nor have I filed taxes for the last 2 years due to not working (already have the written explanation). Therefore the only proof of me working there is a letter I received from my employer that states my date of hire as well as my current salary. Would it hurt my application in any way if I had a joint sponsor who makes over the poverty guideline as well. My concern isn't the income I make, but rather the combination of circumstances around it. I guess I would be having a joint sponsor "just in case" so to speak. Any help would be appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please fill in your timeline, and country your beneficiary will interview, because my detailed advice would depend on how long you are likely to have till interview.....

In general, nothing wrong with having a co-sponsor just in case.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×