Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bruceman

Affidavit of Support Federal Income Tax

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone.

I'm in the process of wrapping up my affidavit of support to send off to the NVC. I had a question regarding the federal income tax section. So I did not file taxes for the most recent 2 years due to not having any income. I know that I am to provide a written explanation for this on a separate sheet of paper to send along with the affidavit. As far as the actual form itself, what do I fill out on 13.a., 13.a.1., 13.b., and 13.b.1.? Also, do I check off the box on question 13 as I provide the written explanation or leave it unchecked? Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. Make sure that in your attachment you state that it is in reference to Part 6 Item 13. Not required but it will make it easier for the officer to know what you are talking about. I personally attached a sticky note to the first page of the affidavit of support informing the officer that there was an attachment at the end of the application, just so he/she would not miss it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i think you should fill 13a.1 as "didn't file" or were not required to file, then add an explanation


USCIS
-October 15 2013- Sent I-130
-October 18, 2013- NOA1 E-notification received.
-October 25, 2013- NOA1 hard copy received. Processing at NBC.
-March 07, 2014- Case was transferred to CSC.
-March 14, 2014- Transfer notice hard copy received (CSC).
-March 18, 2014- I-130 was approved!!!

NVC:

-March 27, 2014- NVC received
-April 28, 2014- Case# and IIN assigned
-May 02, 2014- DS-261 submitted online

-May 04, 2014- ENROLL email sent

-May 09, 2014- pay AOS and IV fees

-May 12, 2014- 88$,230$ shows paid

-May 12, 2014- DS-260 available

-May 14 2014- DS-260 completed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I put $0.00 in the year my husband didn't file and it was accepted along with the explanation letter. We also left the box unchecked.


ROC from CR-1 visa (Green Card expiration date was Nov 24th 2016)

 

Link to the evidence I submitted. Be sure to send evidence spanning your entire marriage (especially for K-1) or as far back as you can. Just one or two bank statements will not cut it. I primarily focused on the two years of living here since I came in on a CR-1. If you don't have the fundamentals (i.e. joint accounts/policies), you can explain why in the covering letter. E.g. "While we do not have joint utilities, we both contribute to them from our joint bank account".

 

September 26th 2016: I-751 package sent to CSC

September 28th 2016: Package delivered
September 30th 2016: Check cashed
October 3rd 2016: NOA1 received with receipt date of 09/28/16
November 3rd 2016: Biometrics received with appointment date of 11/14/16.
November 14th 2016: Attended biometrics appointment
October 30th 2017: Infopass appointment to get I-551 stamp
February 26th 2018: I-751 case number (aka the NOA1 receipt number) becomes trackable
March 14th 2018: Submitted service request due to being outside of processing time.

March 15th 2018: ROC approved. 535 days (1 year, 5 months and 17 days)

March 29th 2018: Card being produced

April 4th 2018: Card mailed out

April 6th 2018: Card in hand. Has incorrect "resident since" date. Submitted service request on I-751 case (typographical error on permanent resident card) and an I-90 online.

April 2018 - August 7th 2018: Tons of service requests, emails and now senator involvement to get my corrected green card back because what the heck, USCIS. Also some time in May I sent a letter to Potomac telling them I want to withdraw my I-90 since CSC were handling it.

August 8th 2018: Card in production thanks to the direct involvement of Senator Sherrod Brown's team

August 13th 2018: Card mailed

August 15th 2018: Card in hand with correct date. :joy:

October 31st 2018: Potomac sends out a notice stating they have closed out my I-90 per my request. Yay for no duplicate card drama.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i think you should fill 13a.1 as "didn't file" or were not required to file, then add an explanation

The I-864 has a 2D bar code at the bottom that changes as you input information into the fields provided. The fields that we are talking about, with the exception of Part 6 Item 13, in this thread are designed for numerical values only. Even if the OP wanted to enter "didn't file" into the fields he wouldn't be able to unless he was filling the form by hand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×