Jump to content
dompine

Form I-864 - Affidavit of Support

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I am new at this site and I hope someone can help me filling out a part of Form I-865. My husband is the support sponsor of our son-in-law (my daughter is the petitioner). We need to send a copy of our income tax return. We file a joint income tax return. My question is: on the form, should we mark "I am the only joint sponsor" (my husband)? Or "I am the first/second of two sponsors" (with me being the second sponsor).

To clarify a little, my husband's income is sufficient to meet the requirements, but mine, by itself, is not.

I really appreciate any help

Thank you,

Ana

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pls the form is I-864 and not I-865 so please watch out what u are filling

Are both of u going to use your income to support her? Are both of u staying in same household?

if both of u are staying in the same household then the main petitioner fills I-864, THEN your husband fills I-864 as joint sponsor and u fill i864A if both of u filed joint returns and u are combining income.

if both of u filed your taxes separately then your husband fills i864 as first joint sponsor and u also fill i864 as second joint sponsor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your response youngman2013,

You are right, the form is I-864. You said that the main petitioner (my daughter) must also fill out the form, even though she does not meet the minimun income required and we still file her as our dependent on the income tax return?

thanks again,

Ana

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

did she file tax for last year? if she is unemployed, check part 6 number 4. but note she has to fill i864 and seek for joint sponsors.

if your husband's income is enough to support him then he is the only one to fill the i864 besides your daughter and check i am the only sponsor. don't fill any form for yourself,neither should your husband mention your name on the form but you have to be counted as a dependent.

enter the total income shown on the tax transcript or tax forms at part 6 number 5 and the same amount at 9c.

then enter the adjusted income at part 6 13a1. in order of the year the tax was filed.

then he will have to prove his share of the total income by attaching W2, paystubs and/or employment verification letter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I want to thank for the people that responded to my questions, it has been very helpful. Now I have a couple more questions:

1. My daughter, who is the petitioner and filled out form I-864, did not make enough money for the last 3 years and was not required to file Federal income tax. She should not mark Part 6, 13, right? How does she explain not marking it?

2. Since she lives in Brazil, should she put her sponsor's mailing address (part 4, 2a) and spponsor's place of residence ( part 4, 3a) in Brazil? She will eventually move back to the States, when all this process is done, but has lived in Brazil for the last 3 years.

thank again

Ana

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone,

Please, I need help filling out parts of the I-864 form.

My daugther is an American citizen and is sponsoring her Brazilian husband. They both live in Brazil right now. My husband and I live in the United States, where they will live when they move back here. My questions are:

1. On her form, in Part 4, 2a. and 3a., should she put her address in Brazil?

2. She did not file income tax in 2012 and 2013 (no income). Her last income tax return was in 2011. Will it be a problem for her not to check box 13? and then, does she put anything in 13a, b, c ?

3. My husband wil be the joint sponsor to meet the financial requirements. He will also fill out an I-864. We file a joint income tax return, with our daughter as our dependent. His income alone is sufficient to meet the requirements. Since my name is in the return, should he mention me in the form? My income alone does not meet the requirements.

I really appreciate any help we can get

Thanks in advance,

Ana

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~~Post that was posted in another member's thread has been moved to this thread. Please do not hijack threads started by other members with questions about your own case.~~~


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×