Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
curiousgeorgina

I-I30, what are my chances of being approved? or RFE?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone, it's me again and I really do appreciate everything that this site has done so far and also its members. :D

I am currently in the US, this is my 3rd time with a visitor visa.. during my second visit, I met my soon to be husband. :) After one date we totally hit it off and became inseparable so what my 3 month visit I extended it to 6 months.. after that, I went home and we continued to communicate every single day. After 6 months again, I came back here to see him and my familly and I stay at his place now. He then asked me to marry him 4 months in my stay here, so I said yes and we reviewed the pros and cons of K1 and CR1 and decided to just get married here and then I'll go home and then file the application.

Does that sound like a red flag? I am 29 and he is 33. We are getting married through a simple courthouse.. nothing big as we just want it formalized before I leave and the celebrations maybe later when we are both here again and stable.

For the I-I30, I am thinking of putting in:

1. affidavits from his parents, my sister and her wife (my sister lives here and has been living here for more than 3 years/working as a doctor).,

2. Facebook chat logs of everyday since we met last 2013 til present, skype chat logs of almost everyday calls,

3. a few pictures of us being a couple, some civil marriage photos (which won't be a typical looking wedding as to some), and some photos after we get married.

4. A wedding invitation of my husband's cousin with my name on it

5. Marriage certificate

6. The typical requirements like the forms.

7. Even included the site and email accounts where we first talked. (It was on OkCupid)

8. My e-tickets/boarding passes during my flight 2013 and 2014.

What are my chances of having it denied? I'm kind of worried this might not be enough evidence. I'm trying to look for other evidences of a bonafide relationship but so far since we will just be married for a few weeks we don't have joint accounts and other documents married couples have.

Also, I won't be changing my last name til I actually get here in the US again as it's more paperwork for me causing more delays. Is that alright too?

I appreciate the help :) have a good day!


CR1

  • Consulate : Manila, Philippines
  • Marriage: 2014-10-01
  • I-130 Sent : 2014-10-16
  • I-130 NOA1 (Email) : 2014-10-22
  • I-130 NOA1 (Hardcopy) : 2014-10-26
  • I-130 NOA2 (Email) : 2014-11-26
  • I-130 NOA2 (Hardcopy) : 2014-12-03
  • NVC Case Received : 2014-12-10
  • Case Number Received : 2015-01-15
  • Submitted DS-261 : 2015-01-20
  • NVC Received AOS and IV Packages : 2015-02-25
  • Case Completed at NVC: 2015-03-30
  • Interview Scheduled: 2015-04-18
  • Interview Date: 2015-05-27
  • Interview Result: Approved
  • Visa Received: 2015-06-05
  • POE: 2015-07-03 (JFK)
  • Received Greencard: 2015-08-15
  • Returned Greencard: 2015-08-23
  • Recieved Corrected Greencard: 2015-11-16 (JFK)

 

ROC

  • Sent I-751 Packet: 2017-05-19
  • VSC Received: 2017-05-22
  • Check Cashed: 2017-05-26
  • NOA1 Received2017-05-30
  • Biometrics Letter Received2017-06-16
  • Biometrics Appointment2017-06-27

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Follow the guide: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?autocom=custom&page=i130guide2

USCIS understands that newlyweds do not always have a mountain of proof of a bona fide marriage. I think you would be fine with what you have.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's plenty of evidence, you will be fine. Our petition was approved with much less and that was after a K1 denial. Also the fact that you got married here doesn't count as a red flag.

Also since your circumstances changed after you entered, you may qualify for AOS. You don't have to apply for a visa abroad.

It just depends on what you said at POE meaning you didn't say anything that can be construed as misrepresentation. Since your boyfriend asked you to marry him 4 months after you came this is considered a change in circumstances.

So it's up to you what path to take. You can see weigh the pros and cons of each.


This does not constitute legal advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×