Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
fatsoforgotso

Both parents as sponsors?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

We’re currently in the process of applying for my adjustment of status after getting married on Monday. My wife’s parents are her co-sponsors, but they were wondering whether they should both do it or just her stepdad. Her stepdad is the one currently in work, although they have assets under both their names. Should they both do it?

If so, do they need to fill out separate forms with ‘I am the first/second of two joint sponsors’ boxes ticket, or would they be considered one joint sponsor as a married couple?

Her stepdad also may be retiring in April - would we need to update this info?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can only have one joint sponsor, so pick Dad who has income he can prove. With enough income, he doesn't even need to fill in the asset part of the form. He will need proof of his separate salary like an employer letter, and pay stubs. His joint tax return with Mom will not indicate who earns what. It is required and he will put the numbers off the joint tax return where it asks. But he also needs to clearly show his salary and it alone meets the requirement.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply. We’re using her stepdad as the sponsor, but I just need to clarify a couple of other things.

Would her stepdad be considered the first joint sponsor or the only joint sponsor if he’s sponsoring along with my wife? We assumed only joint sponsor.

On the first page - is the mailing address referring to the sponsor filling in the form or the principle immigrant (me)? The way it’s set out it’s confusing to work out which section the 2-numbered questions are referring to.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply. Were using her stepdad as the sponsor, but I just need to clarify a couple of other things.

Would her stepdad be considered the first joint sponsor or the only joint sponsor if hes sponsoring along with my wife? We assumed only joint sponsor.

On the first page - is the mailing address referring to the sponsor filling in the form or the principle immigrant (me)? The way its set out its confusing to work out which section the 2-numbered questions are referring to.

Only joint sponsor

Address of YOU on page 1. Sponsor address goes on page 3 "Information on the Sponsor"


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×