Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mishab

Travelling after submitting N400

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Silly question: Can I travel abroad after submitting N400? I do not intend to take long trips - just going to Canada or Mexico for a weekend.

If you have a valid greencard, unexpired at time of return, no legal issues both here and abroad (because you might be in a legal proceeding that does not allow you to leave the country; abroad notnhing that would keep you to returning; then yes

Also assuming you have no potential issue with N400 that might lead to a review of your entire immigration span and could result in a retroactive cancel of your green card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as the trip is short, meaning that you won't interrupt your continuous residence, it's ok. A weekend is perfectly ok.

You will be given a form to fill out on the day of the oath ceremony where it will ask if you have been arrested, taken any trips, or otherwise done anything since the interview that may disqualify you from citizenship.

Please note that they just ask for this info, it doesn't mean you would be disqualified for taking a short trip. They just want to know everything in the same way you would include this info on the N400.

This is because you have to meet the requirements for citizenship up until the day of the oath. A lot of people seem to think that once they pass the test they are USC's. You will be fine.


This does not constitute legal advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×