Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
studioguitarist

K1 visa interview - is petitioner's old marriage certificate required (Malaysia Embassy)

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

The embassy in Malaysia sent the checklist to my fiancee' there (beneficiary). It says she needs to bring original marriage certificate and divorce decree to the interview. She has her divorce decree -- no problem, and is trying to get her hands on the original marriage certificate from her first marriage. She's having a hard time getting it, but she is trying.

Here is my question: will she (beneficiary in Malaysia) be required to give them my original marriage certificate from my first marriage, or are we misunderstanding the instructions? She does have my divorce decree which ended my first marriage. Just need to know if I have to get my hands on the marriage certificate for the first (ended) marriage for her to bring to the interview. ~Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most likely your divorce decree is what will be needed, but I am going to move your post so you can get answers specific to your consulate

.~ Moved from K-1 Process to Asia:East and Pacific regional - topic specific to interviewing in Malaysia ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just got the answer by email from the embassy in Malaysia. They absolutely DO require a certified copy of BOTH the petitioner and beneficiary prior marriage certificate.

Something else to note is that although there is no place printed on the I-134 Affidavit of Support for a Notary Public to sign and seal, the instructions from the US embassy in KL say that the I-134 must be notarized. The notary I took it to completed a form to add to the two page I-134 stating the notarization with its seal.

Edited by studioguitarist

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry to use this medium to ask this question, the I-134 form, can it be scanned from the co sponsor and sent to the benficiary with all other documents...


TimeLine

3/11/2014:I-129F petition mailed

3/14/2014:Confirmation of arrival at Lockbox office

3/19/2014:Text/ Email of NOA1 received

3/24/2014:Received NOA1 via mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not an expert at all, but I will tell you what I did and why. I am the petitioner in the USA. Because the instruction packet from the embassy in Malaysia said "...An original signed notarized Affidavit of Support (Form I-134) must be provided...." I took that as exactly what It said and I filled out the I-134, signed it and had it notarized, and I sent it by FedEx along with other original documents (signed G325, tax returns, original letter from my employer, etc.) to my fiancee in Malaysia. I almost missed the "notarized" part and saw it just before I was getting ready to FedEx the documents. I would hate to have them reject or delay us on a technicality like this, so I'm trying very hard to do everything perfectly correct. It is very nerve wracking and I worry every step of the way about accidental errors.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×