Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
robbert000

I-129F approved, now what?

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

After barely 3 months, our I-129F application has been approved! :-)

So, I've been reading up on the next steps, and I'm a bit confused due to different information here and there.

1. Is it only form I-134 that my sponsor should fill in? Or do we have to do I-864 as well?

2. I received my police report from the netherlands already so I got that (is there an expiry date on this for the visa?)

3. I know I need some passport size pictures (for UK size + US size) as well.

Thanks all for any information...


06-25-14 I-129F packet sent to Dallas P.O Box

07-04-14 Cheque in process of being cleared

07-07-14 NOA1 text/email received, passed on to California service centre

09-23-14 NOA209-23-14 Case sent to NVC

10-15-14 NVC Case number received, not yet sent to US embassy in london though

10-17-14 Case sent to US embassy in London(spent a lot of time in the US between these dates)

12-17-14 Completed DS-160

01-07-15 Completed medical

02-03-15 Interview date!

02-03-15 APPLICATION APPROVED!!! ?

02-10-15 VISA arrived today

02-14-15 flight to the U.S., point of entry Detroit airport

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Forgot one thing...

The vaccinations that I need to get, can I get this at my own doctor and have him fill out something, or does this need to be done by the same doctor as for the medical exam?

Thanks


06-25-14 I-129F packet sent to Dallas P.O Box

07-04-14 Cheque in process of being cleared

07-07-14 NOA1 text/email received, passed on to California service centre

09-23-14 NOA209-23-14 Case sent to NVC

10-15-14 NVC Case number received, not yet sent to US embassy in london though

10-17-14 Case sent to US embassy in London(spent a lot of time in the US between these dates)

12-17-14 Completed DS-160

01-07-15 Completed medical

02-03-15 Interview date!

02-03-15 APPLICATION APPROVED!!! ?

02-10-15 VISA arrived today

02-14-15 flight to the U.S., point of entry Detroit airport

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You just need the i-134 for this stage of the process.

Yes you can get all your vaccinations done by your GP it will be so much cheaper to do it this way. The main thing is to make sure you have 2 mmr jabs documented. Get a tdap booster. And as we are coming into flu season as of october 1st you will need one of those aswell. Then just get a printout of your vaccination record, at the medical they will accept this or a letter from your GP and your vaccination record will be complete for aos

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Awesome, thanks a lot. :-)

Lets hope the rest goes as quickly as my I-129F approval and no RFE's are requested either :-)


06-25-14 I-129F packet sent to Dallas P.O Box

07-04-14 Cheque in process of being cleared

07-07-14 NOA1 text/email received, passed on to California service centre

09-23-14 NOA209-23-14 Case sent to NVC

10-15-14 NVC Case number received, not yet sent to US embassy in london though

10-17-14 Case sent to US embassy in London(spent a lot of time in the US between these dates)

12-17-14 Completed DS-160

01-07-15 Completed medical

02-03-15 Interview date!

02-03-15 APPLICATION APPROVED!!! ?

02-10-15 VISA arrived today

02-14-15 flight to the U.S., point of entry Detroit airport

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2. I received my police report from the netherlands already so I got that (is there an expiry date on this for the visa?)

Thanks all for any information...

No expiry as long as you don't return to the Netherlands between date on the police report and interview. London page telling you about their requirements. http://london.usembassy.gov/document_checklist.html#police_certificate


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Nick, I missed that part I guess :-)

Here's a silly thing..

I'm flying this saturday to Detroit to visit my fiance, I'm planning on staying there till after Thanksgiving.

Would this possibly cause issues? I know I can visit her obviously, but I'm a bit nervous about getting all sorts of replies from US embassy etc. when I'm not at home and therefore not able to make an appointment properly.

On a different note, I just spoke with my doctor. And they said (in the UK) they would do a bloodtest to test my MMR vaccine. And that only if the blood comes back low, they would give a booster. Would the blood test (assuming they come back ok for the MMR) be sufficient for the US embassy / medical?


06-25-14 I-129F packet sent to Dallas P.O Box

07-04-14 Cheque in process of being cleared

07-07-14 NOA1 text/email received, passed on to California service centre

09-23-14 NOA209-23-14 Case sent to NVC

10-15-14 NVC Case number received, not yet sent to US embassy in london though

10-17-14 Case sent to US embassy in London(spent a lot of time in the US between these dates)

12-17-14 Completed DS-160

01-07-15 Completed medical

02-03-15 Interview date!

02-03-15 APPLICATION APPROVED!!! ?

02-10-15 VISA arrived today

02-14-15 flight to the U.S., point of entry Detroit airport

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hmmm although the test shows you still have immunity I think they actually want you to have 2 mmr jabs. As at my medical I could show my most recent jab but I couldn't find my childhood mmr. They wrote that I need another mmr on my vaccination sheet.

I got them to hold my file until I got proof of my childhood mmr then my vaccination record was fully complete for aos. So I still think you will need it and it will cheaper to get it done somewhere other than knights bridge

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys.

Is there a way to check, besides calling, if the NVC (DOS) has received the forms from USCIS? And what the status is with them?

Edited by robbert000

06-25-14 I-129F packet sent to Dallas P.O Box

07-04-14 Cheque in process of being cleared

07-07-14 NOA1 text/email received, passed on to California service centre

09-23-14 NOA209-23-14 Case sent to NVC

10-15-14 NVC Case number received, not yet sent to US embassy in london though

10-17-14 Case sent to US embassy in London(spent a lot of time in the US between these dates)

12-17-14 Completed DS-160

01-07-15 Completed medical

02-03-15 Interview date!

02-03-15 APPLICATION APPROVED!!! ?

02-10-15 VISA arrived today

02-14-15 flight to the U.S., point of entry Detroit airport

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no notifiation of arrival at NVC. NVC will eventually notify the petitioner that the file has been sent to the consulate as well as giving the new Dept of State case number. By the time that letter is received, the file will already be in London. With the new case number, you can check status on CEAC. So the system is set up where calling is not a requirement. However, people who can't stand waiting for a letter, call NVC and ask for the new case number.

Another notification by mail goes to the beneficiary from London when the case is received, logged in, and ready for action. No need to call and ask if London is ready. A letter is sent. Again, people don't like to wait on letters. Also the CEAC status will say ready when the case gets to London. Useful if you moved since the petition was filed because you won't receive the letter.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks :-)

One thing I ran into that I'm confused about... when do I fill in the DS-160, if needed at all?

Is this after the US embassy has my case and I need it to book an appointment?


06-25-14 I-129F packet sent to Dallas P.O Box

07-04-14 Cheque in process of being cleared

07-07-14 NOA1 text/email received, passed on to California service centre

09-23-14 NOA209-23-14 Case sent to NVC

10-15-14 NVC Case number received, not yet sent to US embassy in london though

10-17-14 Case sent to US embassy in London(spent a lot of time in the US between these dates)

12-17-14 Completed DS-160

01-07-15 Completed medical

02-03-15 Interview date!

02-03-15 APPLICATION APPROVED!!! ?

02-10-15 VISA arrived today

02-14-15 flight to the U.S., point of entry Detroit airport

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks :-)

One thing I ran into that I'm confused about... when do I fill in the DS-160, if needed at all?

Is this after the US embassy has my case and I need it to book an appointment?

You do not do that until London receives your case and issues you a letter that your case is there. That includes waiting on doing DS-160 and medical exam. You will not pick your London interview appointment. It gets assigned and you wait on it for what seems like an eternity. A very detailed description of what you can work on now and the steps you will go through in London is here. Read the entire thread. Click the links. Study. Make notes. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×