Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AmandaLane102

advice needed regarding history of relationship

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

In putting together the evidence of bona fide marriage for I-130 for my husband, it will be clear that the our relationship is still fairly new and I was wondering if this is a problem. my husband and I met June 21st 2013 and got married exactly one year later, June 21 2014 and we are now at the 3 month mark of marriage. Will USCIS look unfavorably to the fact that we have only been together less then a year and a half? I was going to write an affidavit about the progress of our relationship but I don't want to bring too much attention to the fact that we only met in 2013 if this will be a problem for USCIS. Any advice or will they overlook that our marriage happened very quickly???


06.21.13 : Met in Namibia


06.21.14 : Married in Namibia (L)


USCIS


  • 10.11.14 : Submitted I-130 via DHL from Namibia to Chicago Lockbox
  • 10.15.14 : Petition Received (according to online case status)
  • 10.20.14 : NOA1 (received initially via e-mail); Case Transferred to California Service Center
  • 10.31.14 : NOA2 (received initially via e-mail); Case Transferred to NVC (11 days from NOA1)

NVC


  • 12.11.14 : Case # and IIN # received from NVC via e-mail
  • 12.11.14 : DS-261 Choice of Agent Form Generated (notified via e-mail) & Submitted
  • 12.11.14 : AOS Fee Invoice Generated (notified via e-mail)
  • 12.24.14 : AOS Fee Paid
  • 01.13.15 : IV Fee Invoice Generated (notified via e-mail)
  • 01.24.15 : IV Fee Paid

*** Intentionally Delayed Further Submission ***


  • 09.26.15 : DS-260 Submitted
  • 10.20.15 : AOS & IV Packages Submitted
  • 10.22.15: AOS & IV Packages Received by NVC (scan date)
  • 12.2.15: Cased Closed at NVC - Received Interview Date for January 14

EMBASSY


  • 12.18.15: Medical Completed in Johannesburg

*** Intentionally Delayed Interview ***


  • 01.20.16: New Interview Date Scheduled for March 17
  • 03.14.16 & 03.15.16: New Medical Completed (First one would expire before our preferred date of entry!)
  • 03.17.16 Interview in Johannesburg - successful!
  • 04.02.16 Visa received (Expires 9/14/16)
  • 07.11.16 USCIS ELIS fee paid
  • 08.26.16 Date of Entry (POE Boston)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No problem. People have shorter relationships. USCIS might look at you a bit more carefully than a 15 year couple with 2 kids but just provide evidence that you are really married and a real couple.

The only real issue is that your visa will lead to a conditional green card because you've been married for less than 2 years. By the time you actually get your visa and green card you will probably have been married over 2 years so the conditions will be removed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If they ask to prove ur relation, just provide them with pictures after marriage.. Also, show them phone bills, letters, chats, any other payments he might have sent you that can prove that you two were in contact..that will be enough to proof ur relationship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×