Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
archit_k

Indian Citizen with a green card, Applying for a work permit for Canada

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am a Indian citizen, with a green card through marriage. I am trying to getting a job in Canada, but i was wondering if i need to go back to India to get the work visa or can i just apply from the US.

Any other pointers and related information will be appreciated.

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is a US-based website, you'd have more luck in a Canadian-based one.

Also, keep in mind you'll lose your green card if you become a resident of Canada.

Edited by F1H1I130

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you still planning to live in the US? As someone who lives near the border, there are Americans who work in Canada and live in the US. You'd have to pay taxes in both US and Canada though. I think this applies to PRs as well. What is your intention? If you plan on moving to Canada, you'd need an immigrant visa and you'd lose your green card. An employer would also have to prove that they've exhausted their efforts to find a Canadian worker. That depends on LMIA though--see link.

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/work/apply-who.asp


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can I ask why you want to work in Canada? For example, is there a specific field where you can find better work than in the US? Or do you just prefer to live in Canada for personal reasons? Because, as other people say, you need to be sure that you want to move to Canada permanently because you will be giving up your US green card. If this is the case then you need to check with the Canadian Embassy in the city you live in the United States – they will be able to tell you where and how you can apply. If you are not certain you want to permanently give up your green card, why not change jobs or move somewhere else in America for a change?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×