Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Hunnybaby

Certified Copy of Marriage Certificate vs. Certified Abstract of Marriage for I-130 Petition

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

I have filed I-130 for both of my parents... I am on NVC stage now and preparing legal documents to be sent to NVC after I pay their IV fees.

Unfortunately, I only got one certified copy of my marriage certificate left, so I ordered online.

What they sent me is a Certified Abstract of Marriage.

My question is, is this acceptable to NVC? I heard also, that when they go for their interview they will need my certified copy of my marriage cert... is this Abstract of Marriage be enough?

I hope you can help me with this.... I just want to know if there were someone here who submitted an abstract of marriage and didn't have any issues with it...

Thanks in advance...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys,

I have filed I-130 for both of my parents... I am on NVC stage now and preparing legal documents to be sent to NVC after I pay their IV fees.

Unfortunately, I only got one certified copy of my marriage certificate left, so I ordered online.

What they sent me is a Certified Abstract of Marriage.

My question is, is this acceptable to NVC? I heard also, that when they go for their interview they will need my certified copy of my marriage cert... is this Abstract of Marriage be enough?

I hope you can help me with this.... I just want to know if there were someone here who submitted an abstract of marriage and didn't have any issues with it...

Thanks in advance...

A certified abstract of marriage is sufficient in place of the certified marriage certificate.

Are you certain they need this? My wife sent a copy of her naturalization certificate and passport for her fathers I-130. We didn't sent a copy of our marriage certificate. It doesn't provide any substantive information in a child-parent relationship. We also didn't send certified copies of anything.


QCjgyJZ.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys,

I have filed I-130 for both of my parents... I am on NVC stage now and preparing legal documents to be sent to NVC after I pay their IV fees.

Unfortunately, I only got one certified copy of my marriage certificate left, so I ordered online.

What they sent me is a Certified Abstract of Marriage.

My question is, is this acceptable to NVC? I heard also, that when they go for their interview they will need my certified copy of my marriage cert... is this Abstract of Marriage be enough?

I hope you can help me with this.... I just want to know if there were someone here who submitted an abstract of marriage and didn't have any issues with it...

Thanks in advance...

Yes.

I believe I sent in a certified abstract of my parents Philippine marriage certificate as well. No issues.


+++ Petitioning parents+++


01/29/2014 - I-130 approved
02/30/2014 - Called NVC to get case # and invoice # for mum and dad
03/03/2014 - completed online DS-261 choice of agent for mum
03/06/2014 - paid $88 AOS fee for BOTH parents

03/09/2014 - completed online DS-261 choice of agent for Dad
03/21/2014 - Mailed AOS documents

03/25/2014 - paid IV bill $230 for mum and dad

03/--/2014 - waiting acceptance of AOS documents

03/27/2014 - filling out DS-260 online for mum

04/28/2014 - Medical scheduled at London Knightsbridge

May 2014 - wait for ACPO and NBI police certificates

July 2014 - submit IV documents

August 2014 - IV documents approved

September 19, 2014 - scheduled interview at US embassy, London :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree. The abstract is just a "simplified" version of the full certificate. It usually just contains the most relevant info like the names of the spouses and the date and place of marriage. You should be fine.

Edited by Ian H.

This does not constitute legal advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×