Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
joemcget

Process for Preserving K2 Visa Rights

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancee is awaiting NOA3 package from Guangzhou. We expect to receive in next 7-10 days (early October 2014). As part of our original I129F filing her 13 year old son was listed on the form as her child. My fiancee's ex husband was also listed as the father. However, no additional documentation (birth certificate or passport info, etc) for her son was submitted with I129F filing.

Her son currently lives with his father (my fiance's ex husband) as part of their divorce agreement. At this point the father is not agreeing to allow the son to accompany the mother. We hope that the father may be more open minded in the future. So we would like to make certain that we keep the K2 option open. We undertsand that the K2 option (in association with K1 filing) can remain open for year from the K1 approval date.

Can anyone tell us what steps/actions are necessary at this time as we await NOA3 and anticipated interview date in next few weeks to make certain that we "preserve" the K2 option for the next year.

Thanks in advance for any helpful information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

Take a look at the DOS Nonimmigrant Visa for a Fiance(e) (K1) FAQs for more information: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/types/family/fiance-k-1.html#15

It might be a good idea to mention the situation to the CO at the K1 visa interview in Guangzhou for specific guidance.

Good luck on your immigration journey.

~Moved from K1 Process to China Regional Forum~

~Instructions/requirements can be consulate-specific at this stage of the process~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×