Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sally&serif

Co sponsor

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My sister will be my co sponsor I only made $16,000 in 2013 I did claim my 2 kids the Reason I made so little was I was hospitalized couldn't work my sister has no kids how much does she need to make to be able to be my cosponsor since I have 2 kids ...second question is I receive government assistance food stemps will this be negative for my case ?? Please don't judge I love my fiancé and I need him here for every purpose . I work now stable good paying job I will provide paycheck Stubbs and letter from my employee please advise .. Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sorry to hear of your health struggles this past year. Hopefully things are looking up now.

Please don't take this as the be-all-end-all for advice, I have never needed to receive any government assistance, but from what I have read, the definition of 'public charge' is:

Q. What is a public charge and when does it apply?

A. For purposes of determining inadmissibility, “public charge” means an individual who is likely to become primarily dependent on the government for subsistence, as demonstrated by either the receipt of public cash assistance for income maintenance or institutionalization for long-term care at government expense.

Food stamps would not really be considered this, as it is income-based. Your living is not paid from government funds. Since you have a co-sponsor you should be okay. Hopefully someone can weigh in on your specific consulate as I know the income and sponsor requirements differ despite the fact USCIS sets the rules. They also allow for a lot of leeway and discretion embassy to embassy.

Good luck!


Our K-1 at Texas Service Center

I-129F Sent: 07-02-14 (USPS Overnight Express)
I-129F Rcvd: 07-03-14
NOA1: 07-08-14

NOA1 Hardcopy: 07-14-14

ARN Changed: 07-16-14

NOA2: 01-23-15 (199 days)

Sent to NVC: 01-27-15

NOA2 Hardcopy: 01-30-15 (No consulate listed, inquiry opened)

NVC Received: 02-06-15 (Case # assigned)

NVC Sent: 02-19-15

London Embassy Received: 02-23-15

Readiness Submitted: 03-02-2015

Packet 3 Received: 03-03-2015

Packet 4 Received: 03-12-2015

Medical: 03-04-15 (Passed)

Interview: 04-10-2015 (Approved!)

Visa Issued: 04-15-2015

Visa In Hand: 04-21-2015

POE: 05-03-2015

Wedding: July 10, 2015

3,419 miles (L) Distance means nothing when your heart says "I love you"

YVjFm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Meganluke ure really are a sweetie informing me .. My kids father got killed I had no help life has been rough on me ( I divorced him before his truck accident ) my sister is my guardian angel I live with her and my kids if she can't be my co sponsor my finances brother is here in the states he can help me out I just think since my sister has no dependents she makes around $35,000 a year so I hope that works out .. When my fiancé comes well get on our feet and live alone it's really hard being a full time mom and to work the state does help me they know I work but they feel like I need help and am thankful it shouldn't affect but it's in god hands thank you again good luck on ure journey ( I love vj so many nice people like you )

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your sister claims you and your kids on her taxes? If not, you are not included in her household count. She is signing to sponsor the foreign fiance(e), not the USC and USC's family. If she is single with no dependents, then it would be a household size of 2, and she needs $19,662 to meet the income requirement.

Provide your I-134 with most recent tax transcript, your employment letter and recent pay stubs. If you now meet the requirement for your household size plus the foreign fiance(e), then you may not even need the co-sponsor. Have the sister provide her own I-134, most recent tax transcript, letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs and proof of being a USC or LPR. Having the co-sponsor's documentation as back-up if needed, or it you do not meet the income requirement with your current income should be acceptable.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your sister claims you and your kids on her taxes? If not, you are not included in her household count. She is signing to sponsor the foreign fiance(e), not the USC and USC's family. If she is single with no dependents, then it would be a household size of 2, and she needs $19,662 to meet the income requirement.

Provide your I-134 with most recent tax transcript, your employment letter and recent pay stubs. If you now meet the requirement for your household size plus the foreign fiance(e), then you may not even need the co-sponsor. Have the sister provide her own I-134, most recent tax transcript, letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs and proof of being a USC or LPR. Having the co-sponsor's documentation as back-up if needed, or it you do not meet the income requirement with your current income should be acceptable.

my sister has no dependents she made over $35,000 I will use her as cosponsor as well as my work info ..you are really helpful thank you so much for taking time to help me

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×