Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JoelyLeidy

Age Differences

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

This has been a burning question. We are about 28 years different in age. We are committed to each other. We had our initial visit. I will visit once between filing and a go again for the interview, (I can't imagine not being there). Is this going to be a problem for the consular officer? Thanks.. Just getting this going spins a guy's head...

Edited by JoelyLeidy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually, after originally reading my post, the question is, if it's a problem, how do you overcome it. Culturally, its not an issue. The concern was, as I have read is this is scrutinized closely in Colombia due to the high visa fraud rate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They say its a red flag, if you ask me don't worry about it and do it. You will be ok. My friend who filled for a CR1 got his NOA2 two months or so ago and now his file left NVC and on its way to the embassy. He is 49 and she is 26. Its his second wife he is bringing over..... so there.... Don't worry and do it.

As for overcoming it i think i will say what everyone else will say. Marriage instead of a fiance visa. Some people say this route is better if there are potential red flags. I only bring this up because you say you will visit 2 more times which means you have the finances and time to go there a lot, i wish i had that. This is my opinion, just go ahead and do it. You will be fine, I wish you good luck on your journey. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is what i am thinking...As for the finance thing.. Its amazing.. you can throw a thousand here-a thousand there, with this visa issue, just for a minor mistake.. It seems like the outcome is the same, when it comes to marriage first, then a visa, as opposed to a K-1, she still ends up here...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, it can be an issue with Colombia. A CR1 would be a bit more solid as far as being "bona fide" but that is not a given that it would be approved

either.

However if they refuse to issue the CR1 visa and return your case back to USCIS it will be reviewed and mostly reaffirmed and send back to the

embassy for another interview. So you get more than just one chance because a CR1 doesn't expire.

With a K1 you have a one time shot and if your petition is returned that's it, you have to start over, no reviews.

It is easy to get approved from USCIS but the " fun" starts at the consulate.

If you haven't filed yet I would definitely front load the petition with rock solid quality relationship evidence and a variety of good communication.


Spoiler

 

I-129F Sent : 3-31-2014, NOA2: 4-6-2014

NVC Received : some dinkelsberry yehoo in the house of clingons send our petition to the wrong consulate.

Consulate Received : July 30,2014 Transfer to right embassy complete.

Interview Date : Oct 22, 2014

Interview Result : AP , requesting another PC (not expired) and certified divorce decree (was submitted)Stokes interview via phone for petitioner 4 hrs after interview.

Oct 23 email notification visa approved.
Visa Received : Nov. 3 , 2014 VISA IN HAND.

US Entry : Nov. 21, 2014

Marriage : Dec 27, 2014

AOS send : May 12, 2015, received May 14, 2015 USPS priority

Email &text : May 18, 2015, check cashed May 19,2015, return receipt May 21, 2015 stamped USCIS Lockbox, NOA1 (3x) May 22,2015

Biometrics : June 1, 2015 letter received for appointment June 8, 2015, successful walk-in June 1, 2015

RFE : June 12, 2015 for income not meeting guideline. Income does ( ! ) exceed guideline.

RFE response : June 26, 2015 returned with a boat load full of financial evidence.

UPDATE: July 5, 2015 updated on all 3 cases, RFE received June 30, 2015.

Service request : Aug 12, 2015, letter received that it will be processed within 90 days from receipt of RFE.

UPDATE: Aug 24, 2015, EAD card being produced/ordered. ( 102 days from AOS receipt day and 55 days from RFE response received.) Thank you Jesus !

Emails : Aug 24, 2015, EAD approved, EAD card ordered.

I-797 EAD/AP approval notice received : Aug 27, 2015

EAD/AP combo card mailed : Aug 27, 2015, EAD/AP combo card received: Aug 31, 2015

Renewal application send for EAD/AP : May 31,2016 (AOS pending over 1 year). Received June 2, 2016,Notice date June7, 2016, emails,texts, NOA1 hard copy

Service request for pending AOS April 21, 2016, case not assigned yet.
Service request for pending AOS June 14, 2016, tier 2 said performing background checks.
Expedite request for EAD/AP Aug 3, 2016, Aug10 notification >request was received, assigned, completed. RFE letter requesting evidence for expedite, docs faxed Aug18

*Service request for I-485 Aug 3, 2016, Aug11 notification> request was assigned. Service request Dec 2, 2016.
AOS Interview letter received Aug 12, 2016

AOS Interview September 21, 2016.

Second Biometrics appointment letters received for EAD and AOS on Aug 15, 2016 for Aug 17 ( 2 day notice).

Second Biometrics completed Aug 17, 2016

Third Biometrics appointment letter received Aug 19, 2016 for Sept. 1, 2016. WTH ?!

EAD/AP (renewal) approval Aug 22, 2016, NOA2 received Aug 25, 2016

Renewal EAD in production notification text and online, expedite successful 4 days after RFE request response was faxed, Aug25mailed,Aug29received.

Sept. 21 Interview, 2 hour interview, we were separated and asked about 50 questions each for an hour each. IO was firm but professional, some smiles.
Several service requests made, contacted Senator and Ombudsman. Background checks still pending.
July 21, 2017 HOME VISIT.  Went well. Topic thread in AOS forum.
Waiting to skip ROC and get 10 yr GC due to over 2 year while pending AOS
AOS APPROVED Oct. 4, 2017 * Green card in hand Oct 13, 2017 !!!!!

First K1 denied after 16 month of AP. Refiled. We are a couple since 2009. Not a sprint but a matter of endurance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×