Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Stef & Andrew

tax return form I-864

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

im filling out the 864 form. I got to the part where it asks to check off, if ive filed tax returns the last 3 years.

I did not in 2011, because I was in high school AND did not make the amount needed to file from my job I had. So I am not sure if I check it off, or not seeing as I didnt in the last 3 years, but yes in the last two.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The form is one-size-fits-most but doesn't quite fit you. And that check box isn't the most critical piece of info on this form anyway. Check it and count your statement of why you were not required to file as your third tax return.

--Or--

Cross out the word three and write in two.

I don't think it matters enough that they would fail you on the form.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another option would be dependent on if you were claimed by someone else on that years return. If so, I would say grab that transcript and highlight the part that shows you in that format. While it would not help you on the AOS, it should answer questions they have. Next, write a formal letter that explains the situation and include it in the package with the rest of the documents. Make sure you copy the whole package for later reference.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×