Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
asianculture

Now for AOS but K2 still in the Philippines.

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am now going to AOS in 2 weeks after , kindly give me an idea about my question.

My K2 is still in the Philippines, she has not been interviewed nor had her medical exam, and as per the consul I have 1 year to get her. When does one year start? Is it on the day of the application or when I was approved by the consul ? Also is it ok to adjust right away without my K2? Thank you for those who will give an input and it is greatly appreciated.

Regards,

Asianculture

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your K2 must follow to join within 1 year of the date of issuance of your K1 visa. It is also ok to adjust status, because your K2 can still travel on the K2 visa. From: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/types/family/fiance-k-1.html#16

Are My Children Required to Travel with Me?

Your children may travel with (accompany) you to the United States or travel later (follow-to-join). Like you, your children must travel within the validity of their K-2 visas. Separate petitions are not required if the children accompany or follow to join you within one year from the date of issuance of your K-1 visa. If they want to travel later than one year from the date your K-1 visa was issued, they will not be eligible to receive K-2 visas, and separate immigrant visa petitions will be required. If your child has a valid K-2 visa and you have already adjusted status to that of permanent resident, your child may still travel on the K-2 visa.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I am now going to AOS in 2 weeks after , kindly give me an idea about my question.

My K2 is still in the Philippines, she has not been interviewed nor had her medical exam, and as per the consul I have 1 year to get her. When does one year start? Is it on the day of the application or when I was approved by the consul ? Also is it ok to adjust right away without my K2? Thank you for those who will give an input and it is greatly appreciated.

Regards,

Asianculture

Absolutely no issue with you adjusting status.

The one year clock starts the second your visa was issued (not received in hand), the date should be on your visa. You must start the process early enough so their visa is issued before the anniversary of your issuance.

Minor children who are identified and listed in the approved I-129F petition may follow-to-join their petitioned
parent. However, such follow-to-join K2 visas can only be issued within one year from the time the parent
was issued the K1 visa. After one (1) year, they will no longer be able to derive immigration benefits from the
I-129F petition and you or your spouse will have to file an immediate relative or second preference petition for
them to qualify again for immigration benefits.
Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I am now going to AOS in 2 weeks after , kindly give me an idea about my question.

My K2 is still in the Philippines, she has not been interviewed nor had her medical exam, and as per the consul I have 1 year to get her. When does one year start? Is it on the day of the application or when I was approved by the consul ? Also is it ok to adjust right away without my K2? Thank you for those who will give an input and it is greatly appreciated.

Regards,

Asianculture

Do not waste time. Start or continue to keep the process moving. As you know you don't ever know the requirements and request for additional documents that a government agency will ask from you.

Good luck


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×