Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
greyl

I-134 Affidavit of Support evidence

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have been having trouble collecting the required evidence according to the instructions for form I-134.

The instructions ask for a letter from my bank stating the total amount deposited for the past year, however, my bank said they could not provide this and instead wrote on the letter, "If you need deposit information, refer to the customer named above. The account holder can provide deposit information from their monthly statements."

If I just print out my statements for the past year, will that be acceptable?

Second, my work provided a letter for me, but they said they could not provide my annual salary and instead wrote what my hourly rate is and that I am a full-time employee.

Is that going to be acceptable? I'm starting to stress out about this.

I make way above the 125% poverty guidelines (don't know if that's relevant or not.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Add to that your tax returns and your W-2 and you should be good.

Bank statements are only helpful if your income does not cut it. If your income is above the 125% they don't care how much money you have in your bank account.

Different consulates have different rules about how many years you need the returns for. Some say 1, some say 3.

The W-2 is important because without it the tax return is worthless. I can take a blank form and fill in my own numbers. If you can't get the W-2, then go on the IRS website and download a tax return transcript for yourself.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have all my W-2's. However, I was a broke college student before this, so I don't know how helpful it's going to be.

I was only employed for 6 months last year, and just barely made above 125% of the poverty level, and the year before I'm about 1k under.

Add to that your tax returns and your W-2 and you should be good.

Bank statements are only helpful if your income does not cut it. If your income is above the 125% they don't care how much money you have in your bank account.

Different consulates have different rules about how many years you need the returns for. Some say 1, some say 3.

The W-2 is important because without it the tax return is worthless. I can take a blank form and fill in my own numbers. If you can't get the W-2, then go on the IRS website and download a tax return transcript for yourself.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been having trouble collecting the required evidence according to the instructions for form I-134.

The instructions ask for a letter from my bank stating the total amount deposited for the past year, however, my bank said they could not provide this and instead wrote on the letter, "If you need deposit information, refer to the customer named above. The account holder can provide deposit information from their monthly statements."

If I just print out my statements for the past year, will that be acceptable?

Second, my work provided a letter for me, but they said they could not provide my annual salary and instead wrote what my hourly rate is and that I am a full-time employee.

Is that going to be acceptable? I'm starting to stress out about this.

I make way above the 125% poverty guidelines (don't know if that's relevant or not.)

My bank also said they don't have a easy way to print total deposits for the last year,

and despite my "charming" plea... :D ... they still refused. :dead:

however, she was able to print (last 6 month) monthly statements and give it official bank

stamp on every page. (Though during interview, they never asked for this from my fiancee...

but we were prepared just in case).

As for your tax, since you filed last 3 years, why don't you send them along with W2s

to your fiancee...just in case they ask.

In our case, they only asked for the most recent (2013) tax and W2.

It sounds like you are full-time hourly (vs. salary) employee?

In any case, it should be fine as long as the letter stated you are a full-time employee

and your pay rate is there. With that information, they can compute the potential annual earning.

Lastly, I believe your current income does matter.

I'm over the limit by many folds myself, so I think they didn't ask for much more evidence.

If you are barely making the number, they might ask for more evidence.

But since you are "way over" ... I think you should be good.

I think your current income will have the most impact (for the affidavit of support portion of approval).

Good luck.

Edited by DualityOneness

10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×