Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jekt

Question 34.a on I-129F

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

34.a. Describe the circumstances under which you met. If you have not personally met each other, explain how the relationship was established. If you met your fiance or spouse through an international marriage broker, please explain those circumstances in number 35.a

Pardon me if this is a stupid question. On the example form it has written as a response, "mark additional sheet as I-129F Supplement: Part 2, Question 34.a. I was just planning on responding.

We met via a dating website. We continued to speak for many months and then I visited Ukraine twice.

Is that okay?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You might want to type up an one-page letter describing how you first met, when you two met in person, and so on. One-sentence will not cut it.


maWqm5.png

ROC Journey

09 MAY 2017: Mailed I-751 to California Svc Center (CSC)

11 MAY 2017: I-751 package delivered to CSC

15 MAY 2017: NOA1 sent (got lost in the mail)

31 MAY 2017: Biometrics letter received

05 JUN 2017: Completed biometrics (walk-in)

23 JUN 2017: Received replacement copy of NOA1
 

ZjMTm5.png

N-400 Journey

14 MAY 2018: Mailed N-400 to Dallas Lockbox

17 MAY 2018: Delivered to Dallas Lockbox

04 JUN 2018: Received NOA1

08 JUN 2018: Received biometrics letter

21 JUN 2018: Completed biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You might want to type up an one-page letter describing how you first met, when you two met in person, and so on. One-sentence will not cut it.

One sentence has cut it for people in the past. Many VJ members, including myself, choose not to take that risk and include the supplemental page with a bit more background on the relationship, but it's not a requirement.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One sentence has cut it for people in the past. Many VJ members, including myself, choose not to take that risk and include the supplemental page with a bit more background on the relationship, but it's not a requirement.

Better safe than sorry. I'll type up a letter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×