Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bsue86

Taxes

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am new to this site, so I am not sure quite how to navigate it quite yet. So maybe this has been discussed, but I'll just ask again.

I am a US citizen and my fiance is from Kosovo. We haven't started the process yet of the K-1 visa, but will soon. I am just doing a little research before we get started.

So far, I have only come across one thing that makes me a bit concerned.

I currently make enough money to support us (well above the poverty line), but the problem is that I did not file taxes last year. So I have no official documentation of this, and I know this is a problem. What do we do at this point? I know that he will need my current tax return when he does his interview (which is several months away I know).

Any suggestions?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am a nanny for a family. We have always talked about setting up all the tax stuff but have just never gotten around to it- which sounds like a lame excuse, but at the same time it never felt like a pressing issue (although it should).

I have read that you can provide a letter from your employer and pay stubs, but I didn't know if anyone has had any luck with not having a tax return and just using that info.

Thanks for the help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're legally required to pay taxes. If you have proof of income, then you're going to have proof you should be filing taxes. Go talk to an accountant and figure out what you and the family you work for will need to do to get you legal before you pursue the K-1 VISA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As kehills said, you must file if you were required to. You will need to file your back taxes. Besides that, self-employed prove income with tax returns.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×