Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JoeColonna

How long does Permanent Residency take?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance and I have handed in our K1 fiance visa application and are currently waiting for it to be processed.

In the meantime we are trying to organise as much of our wedding as we can, and my family want to start organising the party we will have in UK following our wedding in the USA.

Can anyone tell me how long it takes once we are married to get a permanent residency card? Also, is there limitations on how and when I can leave the country?

Any help or information would be most appreciated.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, you submitted the petition I assume, the application comes at the interview.

Count on 10 - 12 months from your petition submission to start planning a wedding. However, do not book or pay for anything until the visa is in hand.

Once married and the Adjustment of Status paperwork has been submitted, you may submit also a travel and work document. This will take about 90 days to receive

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your Green Card can take anything between three and 12+ months from submission of the AOS package to be processed. As Canadian_Wife said, you can apply for an Advance Parole (AP) so you can leave the country while they are still working on your Green Card. The AP is free if submitted concurrently with AOS and usually takes between 60-90 days to be processed.


K1 Visa
Feb. 29, 2012: I-129F sent
March 8, 2012: NOA1 (VSC)
August 30, 2012: NOA2
Oct. 1, 2012: Packet 3 received
Nov. 3, 2012: Packet 4 received
Nov. 15, 2012: Interview - approved!
Jan. 18, 2013: POE New York Seaport
Feb. 2, 2013: Wedding

AOS
March 6, 2013: AOS Package sent
March 12, 2013: I-485, I-765, I-131 NOA's
March 29, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

May 10, 2013: EAD/AP approved
Sept. 5, 2013: "Potential Interview Waiver Case" letter received
Nov. 2, 2013: AOS approved (no interview)

ROC
Aug. 4, 2015: I-751 sent
Aug. 6, 2015: NOA1 (CSC)
Sept. 4, 2015: Biometrics Appointment
Feb. 10, 2016: ROC approved

 

Dual Citizenship
Aug. 26, 2016: BBG application sent (permit to retain German citizenship)
Nov. 21, 2016: BBG approval notice received (p/u at German Honorary Consulate, OKC: Feb. 6, 2017)
Dec. 8, 2016: N-400 sent
Dec. 12, 2016: Priority Date (NBC)

Jan. 9, 2017: Biometrics Appointment

Aug. 31, 2017: In-Line for Interview

Sept. 6, 2017: Interview Scheduled

Oct. 16, 2017: Interview

Oct. 25, 2017: Oath Appointment Letter received

Nov. 1, 2017: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cannot travel without applying for and receiving AP (Advanced Parole). This can be done for free when you apply for your AOS. You'll fill out forms for EAD (Employment Authorization) and AP to send with your AOS documents. Since they're free, it's best to do them.

Once you enter the US, marry, and submit your AOS (which can be done as soon as you have the marriage certificate back), your EAD/AP can take up to 90 days. Once you have the combo EAD/AP card, you can travel. Your green card (permanent residency) will then take up to a year. Some K1 AOS applicants are being put into the Interview Waiver Group (which we were). This means you may not have an AOS/Green card interview, but the processing will likely take a bit longer as well.

Check out the timelines on VJ to see how other K1's are progressing through London. And, as has been mentioned, always be careful and don't plan your wedding until you have the visa (or have flexible wedding vendors).

Good luck!


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×