Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
SusDan7

No wedding photo as proof

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear Folks,

Need an advice desperately here!!

Me as beneficiary and my wife who is LPR currently in US registered our marriage in Local marriage registrar back Oct 2013, As we are both living abroad and due to the holiday season we are unable to make a wedding reception during that moment.

All we have is our marriage certificate & relationship certificate duly certified by ministry of foreign affairs, air tickets to home of last year Oct, family & friends photographs with her and her recent trip to UAE ,Visit visa copy, air tickets, hotel reservation, photographs etc..

However, we don't have any wedding pictures , does it impact our refusal on USCIS and at the time of interview.

Your opinion will be highly appreciated.

Regards

SusDan


Marriage: 10/10/2013.

I-130 Sent: 11/22/2013

I-130 NOA 1: 25/11/2013

NOA-T (Electronic Transfer notice to California Service Center): 24/03/2015

NOA-T (Hard Copy of Transfer notice received in mail): 31/03/2015

I-130 NOA2: 01.04.2015 (Approved)

NVC Received: 16 April 2015

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill: 27 April 2015

Pay AOS Bill: 30 April 2015

Send AOS / IV Package: 13 May 2015

Pay IV Bill: 08 May 2015

Scan Date: 18 May 2015

Checklist: 19 June 2015 [ Non-submission of DS260]

Submitted DS260: 08 July 2015

Case Completed at NVC: 08 Sep 2015

Interview Date: 05 Nov 2015

Interview Result: passed :dancing: :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did not send any wedding pictures to USCIS whatsoever, in fact, I did not send any pictures to USCIS at all. There were no photographs in our evidence folder. Now in the hindsight, it seems kinda stupid thing to do, but at that time we did not know any better. But we had other solid evidences such as our apartment leases together and affidavit from one of our close friends who went to university with us and who knew us very well.

So, gather whatever you have and send it over, get some affidavits from friends and family regarding your relationship, that counts a lot. At the consulate stage, they might ask you for wedding pictures, but then again they might not. If you have enough peripheral evidence, the wedding ceremony itself is not such a huge deal, although they are gong to ask you the reason for a civil wedding. Answering honestly is always the best policy, because not everyone gets to have a big fancy wedding, many people have many constraints such as finances, distance, living at different places and not having enough time or money to arrange a big fat wedding etc.

Good luck, you will be fine. Whatever evidence you have, make sure they are string evidences and arranged nicely with description etc.

I meant "strong", not "string" evidences, above :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did not send any wedding pictures to USCIS whatsoever, in fact, I did not send any pictures to USCIS at all. There were no photographs in our evidence folder. Now in the hindsight, it seems kinda stupid thing to do, but at that time we did not know any better. But we had other solid evidences such as our apartment leases together and affidavit from one of our close friends who went to university with us and who knew us very well.

So, gather whatever you have and send it over, get some affidavits from friends and family regarding your relationship, that counts a lot. At the consulate stage, they might ask you for wedding pictures, but then again they might not. If you have enough peripheral evidence, the wedding ceremony itself is not such a huge deal, although they are gong to ask you the reason for a civil wedding. Answering honestly is always the best policy, because not everyone gets to have a big fancy wedding, many people have many constraints such as finances, distance, living at different places and not having enough time or money to arrange a big fat wedding etc.

Good luck, you will be fine. Whatever evidence you have, make sure they are string evidences and arranged nicely with description etc.

I meant "strong", not "string" evidences, above :-)

Thank you Muxagirl...i really admire your suggestion...God bless you and your journey!!


Marriage: 10/10/2013.

I-130 Sent: 11/22/2013

I-130 NOA 1: 25/11/2013

NOA-T (Electronic Transfer notice to California Service Center): 24/03/2015

NOA-T (Hard Copy of Transfer notice received in mail): 31/03/2015

I-130 NOA2: 01.04.2015 (Approved)

NVC Received: 16 April 2015

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill: 27 April 2015

Pay AOS Bill: 30 April 2015

Send AOS / IV Package: 13 May 2015

Pay IV Bill: 08 May 2015

Scan Date: 18 May 2015

Checklist: 19 June 2015 [ Non-submission of DS260]

Submitted DS260: 08 July 2015

Case Completed at NVC: 08 Sep 2015

Interview Date: 05 Nov 2015

Interview Result: passed :dancing: :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Its not required at USCIS stage. They can ask for evidence at interview. So b ready with alternate evidence to prove it. As u mention,u r having holiday pics,show it in inrerview if they ask n tell the destination of holiday spot with dates.


USCIS Stage

05/22/2013- I-`30 Sent

05/24/2013 - Priority Date

05/29/2013- NOA 1 Hardcopy Received

09/09/2013 - Transfer Notice: VSC to NSC

11/06/2013 - NOA2- Approved

11/08/2013 - Case Shipped to NVC

11/11/2013 - NOA2 Hardcopy Received

NVC Stage

12/18/2013- Received Case Number & IIN (Recieved on phone: 12/17/2013)

12/19/2013- DS-261 generated & filled

12/20/2013- AOS fee bil generated & paid

12/24/2013- IV Pakcet fee bill generated

12/26/2013- IV Packet fee paid

01/04/2014- DS-260 filled & submitted online

02/04/2014 - AOS Packet sent

01/15/2014 - IV Packet Sent

02/08/2014 - Received FALSE Checklist

03/03/2014 - Received Checklist for AOS

03/10/2014 - Shipped AOS Checklist response to NVC

03/26/2014 - Case Complete ...........So Happy :dancing:04/02/2014- Received CC EMail
Retrogression hits in June Visa bulletin....stucked!

02/07/2015-Interview scheduled date

CONSULATE

Medical:02/18/2015

Biometrics:03/12/2015

Interview:03/18/2015---- Result- AP (Asked to submit New Joint Sponsor)

Submitted New Joint Sponsor: 03/30/2015

Status on CEAC changed to ISSUED: 04/01/2015 :dancing::wow:

Collected Passport and Visa Packet: 04/04/2015 :):energy::dancing:

POE:04/30/2015 (Boston)

event.png<p>

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×