Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ziggy1977

Does is take longer to get approved for K1 (I-129F ) if this is my second marriage?..

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

This is my second k1 petition. The first marriage didn't work out. I got divorce with my first K1 wife. We were only married 1 yr and 3 months then filed for divorce and withdraw my petition from her. i hired a divorce lawyer and an Immigration lawyer to finalize everything..

Is my NOA2 for my fiancée now going to take longer for the approval? We been for NOA2 for 9 months now..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doubt it will present an issue. As long as you have you have your forms and documents in proper order.

:time: Your fiancee will be interviewed at the Armenian embassy?


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is my second k1 petition. The first marriage didn't work out. I got divorce with my first K1 wife. We were only married 1 yr and 3 months then filed for divorce and withdraw my petition from her. i hired a divorce lawyer and an Immigration lawyer to finalize everything..

Is my NOA2 for my fiancée now going to take longer for the approval? We been waiting for NOA2 for over 9 months now..still no approval.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×