Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dilpreet

Immigration reform and removal of sibling category

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Hoping that this is the right forum to ask the following question : I have been reading that their might be "very slim" chances of an executive decision being made regarding "Comprehensive Immigration Reform" bill in September 2014, already passed by Senate. And once the bill gets approved, US citizen will no longer be able to apply for siblings. Also i have been reading that "Proposal is to do away with the brother-sister category, meaning that 18 months after the bill becomes law, no more United States citizens’ brothers would be able to file for sisters anymore. And no more sisters will be able to file for brothers,”"

1) Can some one please verify this?

2) Also does this mean that even if the bill is passed next month, does it still give US citizen 18 month timeframe during which s/he is able to apply for siblings? Or does this category (Fourth: (F4) Brothers and Sisters of Adult U.S. Citizens) ends right once the bill is ever passed?

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are referring to a bill from the Senate from 2013 That bill is dead and buried. That bill stood no chance of getting through the House of Representatives.

I can tell you that the chance of any kind of bill getting approved is real close to zero. The Speaker of the House said it won't happen, it won't happen.

My completely unqualified opinion is you will not see immigration reform until one party holds both houses of congress.

Any bill get's passed next month? Not going to happen.

Don't worry about that.

Senate Immigration Bill S744

What are the main changes to the family-based immigration system?

Petitions for spouses and children of Lawful Permanent Residents under the current family-based system will be considered immediate relatives, making them exempt from current visa caps and immediately eligible for green cards. There will no longer be an immigrant category for siblings of U.S. citizens, and visas will no longer be available to married sons or daughters of U.S. citizens who are over 31 years of age. These relatives would have to apply under the new point system or find another avenue in order to immigrate. The annual worldwide level of family-based immigrant visas will remain at 480,000 per year, minus the visas assigned to immediate relatives the previous year, but not less than 161,000 per year starting 18 months after enactment.


K-1 Visa

NOA-1 7-15-2014 CSC

NOA-2 9-25-2014

Interview 11-18-2014 Approved!

11-26-2014 Visas in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×