Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Brandon&Diana

Name change for stepson

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys/Gals,

My wife and my stepson have both received their 2 yr green cards. My wife's card has my last name that she took when we married. My stepson still has his last name from Colombia which is on his passport. How do I go about changing his last name to our last name (legally)? Thanks for your help.

Brandon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As that the requirements/instructions my vary from state to state: Check your local state/jurisdiction for the proper procedure.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Guys/Gals,

My wife and my stepson have both received their 2 yr green cards. My wife's card has my last name that she took when we married. My stepson still has his last name from Colombia which is on his passport. How do I go about changing his last name to our last name (legally)? Thanks for your help.

Brandon

The only legal way to change the child's name is through your local court.

You will need the father's consent to change the child's name.

If you adopt the child and the father's parental rights are terminated, then you would not need the father's consent to change the child's name through the court.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am agree with aaron2020 ... Needs to be in writing and translated to English need also to be Apostle in Colombia by legal mean to have effect in USA as per agreement between countries. good look in you toil


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×