Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MichelleNGeorge

Any changes since 13-Dec-2013

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys :)

(K-1 approved)

We're in the middle of our application process. I completed the I-160 and was about to pay the visa fee and then: They change their application system for non-immigrant visa's. Since the k-1 technically is one, I wonder what has changed for me. Do I still have to mail the packet with all of my documents such as police records, I-160, fee, I-134, birth certificate etc. to FRANKFURT? Or do i just pay the fee and wait for them to schedule my interview? I tried to look it up myself but it doesn't provide anything useful about the K-1 visa.

next thing: I'm on vacation all January and i was thinking of shipping it all off to Frankfurt around the end of december so they wont schedule my interview in January. Does that make sense? Can I reschedule my interview to a later date?

Maybe some of you can help me and clarify the new system :) I'd be more than grateful!

Ps. Anyone from Germany here who is having issues with this process too?

best regards,

George :)


(L) Married 03/18/14 (L)

AOS

AOS filed: 04/04/14

Files received: 04/09/14

NOA1: 04/15/14

Biometrics letter: 04/18/14

Biometrics completed: 05/13/14

EAD shipped: 06/19/14

Potential interview waiver: 07/11/14

Unsuccessful Infopass: 08/11/14

Third expedite request approved: 08/26/14

GC in production: 08/26/14

GC received: 03/09/14

Enlistment oath for the US ARMY 28/10/14

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh i'm sorry for the double-post in the forum :( i do not know how that happen!


(L) Married 03/18/14 (L)

AOS

AOS filed: 04/04/14

Files received: 04/09/14

NOA1: 04/15/14

Biometrics letter: 04/18/14

Biometrics completed: 05/13/14

EAD shipped: 06/19/14

Potential interview waiver: 07/11/14

Unsuccessful Infopass: 08/11/14

Third expedite request approved: 08/26/14

GC in production: 08/26/14

GC received: 03/09/14

Enlistment oath for the US ARMY 28/10/14

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

These are the directions and instructions directly from your consulate >

http://germany.usembassy.gov/visa/iv/step5/#kvisa

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/frankfurt/9318/consular_pdf/Instructions%20for%20Fiancee%20Visa%20Applicants.pdf

~ Moved from K-1 Process to Eur\ope regional forum - topic is specific to Germany ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for moving the Topic and for yer post :)

No see thats the OLD process and it has a new process since december 13th. This Link is not valid anymore :) Or thats what i think :)

Since the Process for all the nonimmigrant visa's changed and the K-1 technically is a nonimmigrant visa, i wonder if there are any differences.

http://germany.usembassy.gov/visa-scheduling-system/

See what it says on the bottom of list about K-1? Like i'm a little confused blush.png I sent them an e-mail and will hopefully get more information soon. I'll update it so it might help others in Germany :)


(L) Married 03/18/14 (L)

AOS

AOS filed: 04/04/14

Files received: 04/09/14

NOA1: 04/15/14

Biometrics letter: 04/18/14

Biometrics completed: 05/13/14

EAD shipped: 06/19/14

Potential interview waiver: 07/11/14

Unsuccessful Infopass: 08/11/14

Third expedite request approved: 08/26/14

GC in production: 08/26/14

GC received: 03/09/14

Enlistment oath for the US ARMY 28/10/14

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is from that FAQ >

I’m applying for a fiancée (K) visa. Do I use the new system?
Yes. You should log into the system, provide your address and other information, and pay the fee. However, you will not be able to make an appointment in the new system. The Immigrant Visa Unit in Frankfurt will contact you with an appointment date.

Your consulate's new system for scheduling seems to be only that you fill out the DS-160 and pay the fee through the ustraveldocs.com/de website. The instructions from the pdf I linked above still appear to be up to date and valid to follow. You just fill out the DS-160 and pay the fee and the consulate will contact you with your interview date. You should mail everything in the instructions to the address given.

If this is not how it works, then hopefully someone that recently went through there can come along and say so.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×