Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Dianna.

SSN

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone!

I arrived here recently and am waiting two weeks to apply for my SSN with my K1 visa as everyone has advised. I already have my i-94 admissions number too.

I was just wondering if this is the correct form? http://www.socialsecurity.gov/online/ss-5.pdf

And what do I put for for part 5? I am unsure which box is the correct one. I'm guessing 'Other'?

Also do I still put my parents name in, in parts 9 and 10 even though they not here and do not have SSN?

Thanks!

Dianna

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Legal alien allowed to work".

Include your parents' names, but obviously leave their SSNs blank.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A K1 is "legal alien allowed to work". I am positive. No you can't get a job yet until you have an EAD card to go with the SSN.

You also do not have to wait 2 weeks. That new automated I-94 Instantly populates the database they look up. It comes from your passport scan. Before it was cards on the plane filled out by the visa holder, gathered at POE and sent off, then contractors manually copying your name and number off of the card. That is why time was allowed. It changed in May/June to automated.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I put "legal alien allowed to work" and had no problems, take your passport with visa along with the i-94 as well. I was also asked for my marriage cert.

I wonder why they asked for your marriage certificate? It doesn't matter if you are married or not.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wonder why they asked for your marriage certificate? It doesn't matter if you are married or not.

Not sure, I was not expecting to be asked for but for some reason I took it. Maybe she saw it and then asked for it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure, I was not expecting to be asked for but for some reason I took it. Maybe she saw it and then asked for it.

The Social Security employees scattered across the US often have wrong ideas about how to handle K1s. A marriage certificate could be used for a name change, but you are a bloke, right? No name change?

Also to anybody reading with a name changed by marriage, it is best to apply in the name exactly as on the I-94. Less chance of a worker messing it up or saying you can't have a SSN. Change the name later when you go back to show them your greencard (LPR status). Each change of immigration status, you should update Social Security records...ie. when you become a permanent resident and when you become a citizen. Otherwise the SSA will always think you are a K1. You have to go in person and show the new document-- greencard, naturalization certificate...


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×