Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
vvvVein

Received Case Number and its arrived in London what next?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

CEAC status indicated it had arrived in London on the 10th however I havent received any email or mail since then?

I was under the impression i would receive a packet three" informing me of the next steps?

Am I wrong here?

Should i be taking the inititiative and inducing the next step. I dont want to sit around and get accused by the consular for passing the expiry date and not doing anything.

I have just sent an enquiry email to the embassy to see what stage they think its at and confirmation that theyve received it?

Any advice welcome.

Many thanks

B

Edited by vvvVein

-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-

12-09-2013 I-129F Sent to Dallas

20-09-2013 NOA1 [TSC]          31-10-2013 NOA2 [TSC]          1 week with fiance      22-11-2013 Petition Sent to NVC

2 weeks with fiance           11-01-2014 Packet three sent           26-02-2014 Interview; Visa Approved

28-02-2014 Visa Issued     26-03-2014 POE Charlotte              10-04-2014 Filed for AOS

21-04-2014 NOA1 and Biometrics date             14-05-2014 Biometrics, Greer SC             25-06-2014 Ead received

04-04-2015 Ead renewal sent              20-5-2015 Aos approved                  29-5-2015 Baby

18-1-2017 ROC Sent                  30-1-2017 NOA1 Extension GC letter                 2-17-2017 Appointment letter

2-28-2017 Appointment date            12-22-2017 ROC Approved                          1-4-18 Mail received

1-8-17 Notice it was ordered 1-4-18 and mailed 1-8-18

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K-1 Process to UK Regional Forum~

~At this stage of process, instructions/requirements are often embassy-specific~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CEAC status indicated it had arrived in London on the 10th however I havent received any email or mail since then?

I was under the impression i would receive a packet three" informing me of the next steps?

Am I wrong here?

Should i be taking the inititiative and inducing the next step. I dont want to sit around and get accused by the consular for passing the expiry date and not doing anything.

I have just sent an enquiry email to the embassy to see what stage they think its at and confirmation that theyve received it?

Any advice welcome.

Many thanks

B

London will mail a letter when they are ready for you. It doesn't happen immediately. All you need is on their website.

London K1 instructions. http://london.usembassy.gov/iv_15.html

Read all the middle section of the page. Click the link for documents required for Interview. Look at the left column for "medical and interview and visa fees" to find info. There is a lot of information so click all the links. It is not all tidy on one page.

DO NOT MISS THE INFO IN THE RIGHT COLUMN. It says:

The online nonimmigrant visa application DS-160 replaces the forms DS-230 Part I & II,Form DS-156,Form DS-157 and DS-156-K. (That is a link to your application form)

The document checklist Form DS-2001 is no longer in use. Please download this list of required documents. Once you are in possession of all of the documents required in support of your visa application, you are required to notify the Immigrant Visa Unit by email. Read more..... (You have to click "Read more" to actually get to the other form that is submitted once you have all your documents you will be taking to the interview)


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

London will mail a letter when they are ready for you. It doesn't happen immediately. All you need is on their website.

London K1 instructions. http://london.usembassy.gov/iv_15.html

Read all the middle section of the page. Click the link for documents required for Interview. Look at the left column for "medical and interview and visa fees" to find info. There is a lot of information so click all the links. It is not all tidy on one page.

DO NOT MISS THE INFO IN THE RIGHT COLUMN. It says:

The online nonimmigrant visa application DS-160 replaces the forms DS-230 Part I & II,Form DS-156,Form DS-157 and DS-156-K. (That is a link to your application form)

The document checklist Form DS-2001 is no longer in use. Please download this list of required documents. Once you are in possession of all of the documents required in support of your visa application, you are required to notify the Immigrant Visa Unit by email. Read more..... (You have to click "Read more" to actually get to the other form that is submitted once you have all your documents you will be taking to the interview)

Step One : Complete the DS - 2 60 " Immigrant Visa Electronic Application Form ” for each applicant ( spouse , children , etc.) The DS - 2 6 0 is available at https://ceac.state.gov/IV/Default.aspx . ***If you do not have an invoice number, you should provide your case number (normally beginning with LND) and your date of birth (in the format YYYYMMDD) in place of the invoice number. ***For K visa applicant s ONLY , complete the DS - 160 online at https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/ and print the confirmation page . The DS - 160 confirmation page m ust be presented on the day of your interview.

This reads as if K visa applicants are required to complete DS-260. Just not sure about this as I havent seen other people in the K1 section discuss it or mention of it in the guides, that i can remember.


-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-

12-09-2013 I-129F Sent to Dallas

20-09-2013 NOA1 [TSC]          31-10-2013 NOA2 [TSC]          1 week with fiance      22-11-2013 Petition Sent to NVC

2 weeks with fiance           11-01-2014 Packet three sent           26-02-2014 Interview; Visa Approved

28-02-2014 Visa Issued     26-03-2014 POE Charlotte              10-04-2014 Filed for AOS

21-04-2014 NOA1 and Biometrics date             14-05-2014 Biometrics, Greer SC             25-06-2014 Ead received

04-04-2015 Ead renewal sent              20-5-2015 Aos approved                  29-5-2015 Baby

18-1-2017 ROC Sent                  30-1-2017 NOA1 Extension GC letter                 2-17-2017 Appointment letter

2-28-2017 Appointment date            12-22-2017 ROC Approved                          1-4-18 Mail received

1-8-17 Notice it was ordered 1-4-18 and mailed 1-8-18

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Step One : Complete the DS - 2 60 " Immigrant Visa Electronic Application Form for each applicant ( spouse , children , etc.) The DS - 2 6 0 is available at https://ceac.state.gov/IV/Default.aspx . ***If you do not have an invoice number, you should provide your case number (normally beginning with LND) and your date of birth (in the format YYYYMMDD) in place of the invoice number. ***For K visa applicant s ONLY , complete the DS - 160 online at https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/ and print the confirmation page . The DS - 160 confirmation page m ust be presented on the day of your interview.

This reads as if K visa applicants are required to complete DS-260. Just not sure about this as I havent seen other people in the K1 section discuss it or mention of it in the guides, that i can remember.

It is a poorly written website but what they mean is K1s do the I-160 and not the 260,

There was a six week period this summer where they switched K1s from paper forms to online DS-260 (same form as spouse visas). Then they abruptly switched to DS-160 (same as student and tourist visas). I think they amended their website by adding --> ***For K visa applicant s ONLY , complete the DS - 160 online at https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/ and print the confirmation page . The DS - 160 confirmation page m ust be presented on the day of your interview. But they didn't actually take off the previous (short lived) procedure.

DS-160 and the well hidden Readiness form are all a K1 has to submit now in advance of the interview. Nothing is mailed to them since summer.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×