Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sri12@gmail.com

Waiver for I-212

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I ve been deported from Chicago Airport in 2006 under misrepresentation act. I want to apply a waiver for it and found out that I should apply I 212 form . I have my FOIA files and all with me and stuck how to proceed further. I now live in India and want to know how I can approach further. Can anyone help me what to do about it as I have no clue and hiring an Attorney in USA is way too expensive. I browsed and found out that I must apply I-212 form for waiver and how does this FOIA file helpful for me to go further.

Thanks,

Sri

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Under what visa do you wish to return on?

What exactly was the misrepresentation?

What is written in your passport?

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do U have an immediate family member, fiance or a potential employee

to petition you.

do you have immigration fraud or criminal past'

A D3 visa could be available but you have to convince them to let you in

and that you have no immigrant intent (its temporary only, you cannot adjust), not easy to obtain.

How long is you bans

All this has to be looked into, best you have a lawyer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi ,

Want to go on B1 -B2 visa a visitor's visa. No intention of staying there and my employer wants to do a Jewellery Exhibition in July and she wants to take me there. They thought that I was working illegally in Chicago.. They put 212(a)(6)©(i) act in my passport which says misrepresentation. So how do I go further now.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Misrep need waiver, waiver needs family

If employee can prove U R the suitable one only they could find

for this task, then maybe U have a shot with the company atty.

doing petition, this also cost money...lastly U can try a D3 visa

which U cannot work on its for temp hardships to get in the US

with strong evidences shown....an atty is your best bet to ask

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×