Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
beautifulplaces

i134 - Beneficiary has investment income to support self

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

Just getting everything together for the Packet 3. My fiance (the US citizen) has an income of around $21 000 but we only have 1 tax document to prove this because he earns this income self-employed and has only been self-employed for the last year and a half so previous tax returns seem irrelevant. He was also unemployed for a period before he became self-employed so those previous tax returns wouldn't be very helpful anyway.

I have an income of around $24 000 from investments in Australia due to an inheritance, mostly various bank accounts. Even though this income is in Australia, it is an income I will still receive and access while in the USA and can therefore support myself legally without work when that's necessary.

Does anyone have any experience with this kind of situation? What is the best way to present my income in the Packet 3?

Thanks in advance for any help.

Cheers,

Jess

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I do not know if Australia takes the beneficiary's income/assets into account for the finances. If the USC petitioner is self-employed and the household size is only 2, you and him, then $21,000 is enough. If that is the amount that shows on line 22 of his 2012 1040 tax form, then he should meet the requirement. Along with a complete copy of his 2012 tax return, which is all forms, schedules, 1099s and any W-2s, he could also provide check stubs or bank statements showing his business deposits. If he has quarterly profit/loss statements, then use those.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×