Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Nanuus

Green for my wife

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I recently get married . I am green card holder. My wife in f-1 now in Opt status (work permit). I just start working like a month n half . She been working for one n half year. To apply for get green card , can I be qualified as a sponsor? My brother is also here but he is not parmanebt resident . He been working in university for 4-5 yrs as f-1 n now in H1 he teaching in college . Can he sponsor my wife ? Thank very much your

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what's the status on your wife's I-130 ?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I recently get married . I am green card holder. My wife in f-1 now in Opt status (work permit). I just start working like a month n half . She been working for one n half year. To apply for get green card , can I be qualified as a sponsor? My brother is also here but he is not parmanebt resident . He been working in university for 4-5 yrs as f-1 n now in H1 he teaching in college . Can he sponsor my wife ? Thank very much your

Yes, you can qualify to sponsor your wife if your income is above the poverty line. However, USCIS may decide the short work history requires you to get a Joint Sponsor. There is no way for us to know if you will be required to get a JS.

Your brother cannot be a Joint Sponsor. A Joint Sponsor must be a US citizen or a green card holder. Your brother is neither, so he cannot be a Joint Sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×