Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rasha.sally

Complicated issue

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Please I want help from you:

- In June 2000 my sister ( US citizen ) applied for me for F4 Visa.

- I am Jordanian and living in Kuwait.

- Feb. 2013 I was interviewed in the US embassy in Kuwait.

*My story: After the interview the consular approved my visa and wanted to issue it for me but I told him to hold it because I want to apply for my husband now because am married and for sure we are planning to live in the US together, then we filed a case for my husband and he was interviewed in May 2013 and his case is in AP now.

*The problem :I am pregnant now and i want to deliver in US so my baby will get the US passport directly and the case is taking too much time under the AP process and no one can know when it will finish.

*My question :What I have to do in this case ???

1- Shall I send an email to the embassy saying i want my visa to be issued now and let my husband wait for his case alone. (what excuses i will tell and what will happen my husband case and I can inform them that am pregnant??

2- Shall I apply for a visit visa and dont inform them that am pregnant?

3- Wait and keep quite

Please help me so I can know what i have to do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First question, as you will probably be asked this if you contact the consulate and explain your situation, how will you pay for having a baby in the US?

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First question, as you will probably be asked this if you contact the consulate and explain your situation, how will you pay for having a baby in the US?

good luck

I dont have a problem with this question, I have the money for that but the main question is how can i get my visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They wont expedite for your pregnancy, U should not lie to immigration

and they wont issue U a visitors visa after U requested a hold be put on

your processing to include your husband who may also be put in AP adding

to time of U both waiting. You could have entered with your visa & keep

visiting him that would have been the logical move to make

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×